Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Beginner Level] : 16th November

Q1. From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded.


(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. In the question, which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following ?

1. Gold
2. Ornaments
3. Ore
4. Mine
5. Process
(a) 4, 3, 5, 2, 1
(b) 3, 4, 5, 1, 2
(c) 2, 1, 5, 4, 3
(d) 4, 3, 5, 1, 2

Q3. Praveen is twice as old as Roopa and 6 years older than Deepak. If Deepak is 12 year old, how old is Roopa ?
(a) 8
(b) 11
(c) 6
(d) 9

Q4. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
(a) bcaa
(b) cbaa
(c) abca
(d) aacb

Q5. Select the missing number from the given responses.


(a) 80
(b) 85
(c) 91
(d) 96

Q6. Select the set which is most similar to the given set.
(7, 12, 22, 37)
(a) 2, 7, 12, 32
(b) 3, 8, 18, 33
(c) 4, 8, 19, 34
(d) 8, 13, 22, 3

Q7. In a row of children, Harish is eleventh from the left and Mangesh is seventeenth from the right. When they exchange their places. Harish will be thirteenth from the left. Which of the following will be the new position of Mangesh from the right?
(a) Eleventh
(b) Twenty – first
(c) Nineteenth
(d) Twenty – ninth

Q8. A and B start from a point simultaneously. A moves to his East and travels 2 km, and B moves to his south and travels 2 km. A takes turn 90° clockwise and travels 2 km. B takes left turn 90° anticlockwise and travels 2 km. Where would they be found from the starting point?
(a) Both in South – East region
(b) Both in East region
(c) A in East and B in North region
(d) A in south and B in North region

Q9. Somu travelled from a point A straight to B, a distance of 12 km. He turned right and travelled 8 km and reached point C. From the point took right turn and travelled 6 km, and reached point D. How far is he away from the starting point?
(a) 10 km
(b) 12 km
(c) 13 km
(d) 14 km

Q10. Select a figure from amongst the four alternatives, which when placed in the black space of figure (X) would complete the pattern.


(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
L1Difficulty 3
QTags MISSING FIGURE

 

solutions:-

S1. Ans. (d);

S2. Ans. (d);

S3. Ans. (d);
Sol. P= 2R
P= D+6
P = 12+6 =18
R=P/2 = 9 Years

S4. Ans. (b);
Sol.
abcba/abcba/abcba/abcba

S5. Ans. (d);
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The difference between terms is 5, 10, 15.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Total number of students will be = 12 + 1 + 16 = 29
So, position of Mangesh from the right will be nineteenth.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD