Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Advanced level] : 19th November

Q1. Two statement are given followed by three conclusions numbered I, II, and III Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seen to be at variance with Commonly known facts. Decide which of conclusion logically follow(s) from the statement.
Statement:
Some dogs are cats.
All Deer are dogs.
Conclusion;
I. No deer is cat
II. Some cats are deer.
III. Some deer are dogs.
(a) only I follow.
(b) only II, III follows.
(c) all I, II and III follows.
(d) only conclusion III follow.

Q2. Statement:
Some mobile are instruments
All instruments are electric item.
Conclusion:
I. All mobile are electric item.
II. Some electric items are mobile.
III. Some electric item as are not instrument.
(a) only I, II conclusion follow.
(b) only II, III follows.
(c) All Conclusion follows.
(d) only II follows.

Q3. Two rotated position of dice are given which number will be at the top if ‘4’ is at the bottom?

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 5

Q4. Arrange the following words in a logical and meaningful order.
1. Salary
2. Recruitment
3. Education
4. Promotion
5. School
6. Employment
(a) 5, 3, 2, 6, 4, 1
(b) 5, 3, 6, 2, 1, 4
(c) 5, 3, 2, 6, 1, 4
(d) 3, 5, 4, 2, 6, 1

Q5. Find the number of triangles in given fig.

(a) 15
(b) 24
(c) 21
(d) 19

Q6. Find the missing in the given figure.

2 16 4
3 54 6
3 ? 5

(a) 54
(b) 45
(c) 30
(d) 75

Q7. Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way and one is different pick the odd one out.
(a) iris
(b) pupil
(c) Stapes
(d) Cornea

Q8. Three of the following four word pair are alike in a certain way and one is difference pick odd one out.
(a) Malaysia : Ringgit
(b) Russia : Ruble
(c) Uganda : Rand
(d) Japan : Yan

Q9. P is father of Q and R is the son of S. T is the brother of P. Q is sister of R. How is S Related to T.
(a) Brother – in – law
(b) Daughter
(c) Sister – in – law
(d) Brother

Q10. Select the venn diagram that best best illustrates the Relationship between the following classes.
Parliament, Vidhan Shabha, Rajay Shabha.

 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. School → Education → Recruitment → Employment → Salary → promotion.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 24

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 2² × 4 = 16
3² × 6 = 54
3² × 5 = 45

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stapes is part of ear other all are part of eye.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uganda’s currency is shilling.
Rand is currency of South Africa.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD