Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Advanced level] : 18th November

Q1. Which number will replace the question mark (?) in following series?
3, 7, 10, 17, ? , 44.
(a) 20
(b) 19
(c) 21
(d) 27

Q2. Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?
P2R, S3V, W4A, ……..
(a) B6E
(b) C5G
(c) C5H
(d) D5E

Q3. In a Code language VICTORY is written as CIVUYRO. How will CHENNEL is written as?
(a) CHENLEN
(b) CEHMLEN
(c) CHEOLNE
(d) EHCOLEN

Q4. Select the number pair in which the two number are related In the same way as are the two number of the following.
24 : 30
(a) 22 : 23
(b) 24 : 28
(c) 48 : 40
(d) 30 : 38

Q5. How many triangles in the following fig.

(a) 20
(b) 22
(c) 24
(d) 26

Q6. Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?
12 + 6 – 6 ÷ 3 × 3 = 5
(a) + and –
(b) + and ÷
(c) – and ÷
(d) + and ×

Q7. If ATUL is coded as 2212011. RAMA is coded as 192120 then. How will MADE be coded as?
(a) 12236
(b) 13056
(c) 14234
(d) 14045

Q8. Select the number pair in which the two numbers are related in the same way as are the two number of the following number pair.
4 : 32
(a) 8 : 248
(b) 5 : 62
(c) 10 : 160
(d) 6 : 108

Q9. In a code language TRAIN is written as IGZMR. How will WORSH is written as. In the language.
(a) DLISH
(b) DLIHS
(c) LDISH
(d) SHILD

Q10. Stimulus is related to Response in the same way as Action is related to ?
(a) Reception
(b) Vision
(c) Reaction
(d) Feedback

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 3 + 7 → 10
10 + 7 → 17
10 + 17 → 27
27 + 17 → 44

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 20

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 12 ÷ 6 – 6 + 3 × 3 = 5

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD