Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC GD Constable 2019: Check Important Notice   »   Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Advanced...

Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Advanced level] : 16th November

Q1. Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way one is different pick the odd one out.
(a) 89
(b) 56
(c) 50
(d) 62

Q2. Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way one is different pick the odd one out.
(a) Stream
(b) Rivulet
(c) River
(d) Valley

Q3. Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way one is different pick the odd one out.
(a) Ludo
(b) Polo
(c) Chess
(d) Carrom

Q4. Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way one is different pick the odd one out.
(a) EDC
(b) IHG
(c) KLM
(d) VUT

Direction (15-19) in each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.

Q5. CUP : LIPS ∷ BIRD
(a) BUSS
(b) GRASS
(c) FOREST
(d) BEAK

Q6. Peacock : India ∷ Beas : ?
(a) Australia
(b) America
(c) Russia
(d) Canada

Q7. TEA : VGC ∷ BUS : ?
(a) CVT
(b) DWT
(c) DWU
(d) CWT

Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Advanced level] : 16th November_50.1
(a) 45
(b) 81
(c) 53
(d) 49

Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Advanced level] : 16th November_60.1
(a) 29
(b) 31
(c) 27
(d) 19

Q10. Select the combination of letter that when sequentially placed in the gap of the following letter series.
b_cb_c_b_.
(a) bbcb
(b) ccbb
(c) bbbc
(d) cbcb

solutions:-

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. digit sum of all is prime number except (d).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. all related to water except (d).

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Polo is outdoor game other are indoor game.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. all follow –1 sequence except (c).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cup is used to drink something with the helps of lips similarly. BIRDs collect grass with Beak.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Bird of India is peacock and Bear is National animal of Russia.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Advanced level] : 16th November_70.1

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. (1 + 4 + 3)² = 64
Similarly
(1 + 5 + 3)² = 81.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. (17)² = 289
(31)² = 961.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. bbc, bbc, series follow.

You may also like to read:

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Advanced level] : 16th November_100.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Advanced level] : 16th November_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *