Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Advanced level] : 16th November

Q1. Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way one is different pick the odd one out.
(a) 89
(b) 56
(c) 50
(d) 62

Q2. Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way one is different pick the odd one out.
(a) Stream
(b) Rivulet
(c) River
(d) Valley

Q3. Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way one is different pick the odd one out.
(a) Ludo
(b) Polo
(c) Chess
(d) Carrom

Q4. Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way one is different pick the odd one out.
(a) EDC
(b) IHG
(c) KLM
(d) VUT

Direction (15-19) in each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.

Q5. CUP : LIPS ∷ BIRD
(a) BUSS
(b) GRASS
(c) FOREST
(d) BEAK

Q6. Peacock : India ∷ Beas : ?
(a) Australia
(b) America
(c) Russia
(d) Canada

Q7. TEA : VGC ∷ BUS : ?
(a) CVT
(b) DWT
(c) DWU
(d) CWT


(a) 45
(b) 81
(c) 53
(d) 49


(a) 29
(b) 31
(c) 27
(d) 19

Q10. Select the combination of letter that when sequentially placed in the gap of the following letter series.
b_cb_c_b_.
(a) bbcb
(b) ccbb
(c) bbbc
(d) cbcb

solutions:-

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. digit sum of all is prime number except (d).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. all related to water except (d).

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Polo is outdoor game other are indoor game.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. all follow –1 sequence except (c).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cup is used to drink something with the helps of lips similarly. BIRDs collect grass with Beak.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Bird of India is peacock and Bear is National animal of Russia.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. (1 + 4 + 3)² = 64
Similarly
(1 + 5 + 3)² = 81.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. (17)² = 289
(31)² = 961.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. bbc, bbc, series follow.

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD