Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams 2019

Dear aspirants,

SSC CGL 2019 Exam notification is on its way to once again raise the bar of competition. All the four sections bag impeccable practice when it comes to SSC Exams. Considering the same, at ADDA247 we are prompted to make Daily Reasoning Quiz accessible to you, aiming at a cut above preparation of latest exam pattern based questions. You are asked to practice Daily Reasoning Quiz at SSCADDA which encapsulates the exam like environment facilitated with extraordinary content. To make headway in upcoming SSC CGL Exams, go the extra mile with our Daily Reasoning Quiz.

Directions (Q. 1-10): In each of the following questions select the one which is different from other three responses.
निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, एक विकल्प का चयन करें जो अन्य तीन विकल्पों से भिन्न है।

Q1.
(a) Electricity / बिजली
(b) Telephone / टेलीफोन
(c)Telegram / टेलीग्राम
(d) Post/पोस्ट

S1. Ans.(a):
Sol. All except Electricity are means of communication.

Q2.
(a) Troop / ट्रूप
(b) Group/ग्रुप
(c) Mob/मोब
(d) Class/क्लास

S2. Ans. (c):
Sol. All except Mob represent well-organized groups.

Q3.
(a) Investigation / जाँच पड़ताल
(b) Analysis / विश्लेषण
(c) Search/ खोज
(d) Conclusion/निष्कर्ष

S3. Ans. (d):
Sol. All others are preliminary stages of an experiment.

Q4.
(a) Infrared Rays
(b) Radio waves
(c) X-rays
(d) Ultraviolet Rays

S4. Ans.(b):
Sol. All except Radio waves are short wavelength radiations.

Q5.
(a) Earthquake/ भूकंप
(b) Storm/ आंधी
(c) Drought/ सूखा
(d) Explosion/ विस्फोट

S5. Ans. (d):
Sol. Except explosion, all others are natural phenomena. Explosion is carried out by human being.

Q6.
(a) 27
(b) 64
(c) 125
(d) 144

S6. Ans. (d):
Sol. Each of the numbers except 144 is a perfect cube.

Q7.
(a) 28
(b) 45
(c) 72
(d) 81

S7. Ans. (a):
Sol. In all other numbers, the sum of the digits is 9.

Q8.
(a) 246
(b)  356
(c) 527
(d) 639

S8. Ans.(b):
Sol. In all other numbers, the sum of the first two digits is equal to the third digit.

Q9.
(a) 361
(b) 484
(c) 566
(d) 529

S9. Ans.(c):
Sol. Each of the numbers except 566 is a perfect square.

Q10.
(a) 500
(b) 413
(c) 112
(d) 433

S10. Ans. (d):
Sol. The number 433 is a prime number.

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?