Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home Reasoning Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams : 29th October

Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams : 29th October

Dear aspirants,
SSC CGL 2019 Exam notification is out once again raise the bar of competition. All the four sections bag impeccable practice when it comes to SSC Exams. Considering the same, at ADDA247 we are prompted to make Daily Reasoning Quiz accessible to you, aiming at a cut above preparation of latest exam pattern based questions. You are asked to practice Daily Reasoning Quiz at SSCADDA which encapsulates the exam like environment facilitated with extraordinary content. To make headway in upcoming SSC CGL Exams, go the extra mile with our Daily Reasoning Quiz.
Q1. Look at this series: 9, 15, 9, 22, 9, . . . What number should come next?
श्रृंखला 9, 15, 9, 22, 9, . . . का ध्यानपूर्वक अध्ययन करें और बताइए अगली संख्या क्या होनी चाहिए?
(a) 31
(b) 29
(c) 9
(d) 34
Q2. Look at this series: 2.4, 3.7, 4.9, 6.0, . . . What number should come next?
श्रृंखला 2.4, 3.7, 4.9, 6.0, . . . का ध्यानपूर्वक अध्ययन करें और बताइए अगली संख्या क्या होनी चाहिए?
(a) 6.2
(b) 6.4
(c) 6.9
(d) 6.1
Q3. Look at this series: 41, 38, 33, 30, 25, . . . What number should come next?
श्रृंखला 41, 38, 33, 30, 25, . . . का ध्यानपूर्वक अध्ययन करें और बताइए अगली संख्या क्या होनी चाहिए?
(a) 22
(b) 27
(c) 23
(d) 25
Q4. Look at this series: Wd5 V4e Uf6 T3g . . . What number should come next?
श्रृंखला Wd5 V4e Uf6 T3g . . . का ध्यानपूर्वक अध्ययन करें और बताइए अगली संख्या क्या होनी चाहिए?
(a) h7S
(b) S2h
(c) Sh5
(d) Sh7
Direction(5-10): Select the related letters/word/number from the given alternative.
दिए गए विकल्प में से संबंधित वर्ण / शब्द / संख्या का चयन करें।

Q5. Yard is to inch as quart is to
यार्ड : इंच : : क्वॉर्ट : ?
(a) gallon. / गैलन
(b) ounce./ आउंस
(c) milk./दूध
(d) liquid./ तरल
Q6. Optimist is to cheerful as pessimist is to
आशावादी : हंसमुख : : निराशावादी : ?
(a) gloomy./ उदास
(b) mean./ मतलबी
(c) petty./ क्षुद्र
(d) helpful./ उपयोगी
Q7. Pen is to poet as needle is to
पेन : कवि : : सुई : ?
(a) thread. / धागा
(b) button./बटन
(c) sewing./ सिलाई
(d) tailor./ दर्जी
Q8. PEDAL : BICYCLE
पेडल : बाइसिकल
(a) inch : yardstick / इंच: यार्डस्टिक
(b) oar : canoe / ओअर: केनोए
(c) tire : automobile / टायर: ऑटोमोबाइल
(d) buckle : belt / बकल : बेल्ट
Q9. RAIN : DRIZZLE
बरसात : बूंदा बांदी
(a) swim : dive/ तैरना: गोता लगाना
(b) hop : shuffle/ हॉप: फेरबदल
(c) run : jog/ रन: जोग
(d) walk : run/ चलना : दौड़
Q10. INTEREST : OBSESSION
रुचि: जुनून
(a) mood : feeling / मूड: भावना
(b) weeping : sadness / रोना: दुःख
(c) dream : fantasy/ स्वप्न: कल्पना
(d) plan : negation / योजना: अस्वीकार\

SOLUTIONS

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. This is a simple addition series with a random number, 9, interpolated as every other
number. In the series, 7 is added to each number except 9, to arrive at the next number.
S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. In this addition series,first number is increased by 1.3 then…1.2.then…1.finally…0.9
S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. This is a simple alternating subtraction series, which subtracts 3, then 5.
S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. There are three series to look for here. The first letters are alphabetical in reverse: w, v, u, t, s. The second letters are in alphabetical order, beginning with d. The number series is as follows: 5, 4, 6, 3, 7.
S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. yard is a larger measure than an inch (a yard contains 36 inches). A quart is a larger measure than an ounce (a quart contains 32 ounces). Gallon (choice a) is incorrect because it is larger than a quart. Choices c and d are incorrect because they are not units of measurement.
S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. An optimist is a person whose outlook is cheerful. A pessimist is a person whose outlook is gloomy. The answer is not choice b because a pessimist does not have to be mean. Choices c and d are incorrect because neither adjective describes the outlook of a pessimist.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A pen is a tool used by a poet. A needle is a tool used by a tailor. The answer is not choice a, b, or c because none is a person and therefore cannot complete the analogy
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A pedal propels a bicycle; an oar propels a canoe.
S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. To drizzle is to rain slowly; to jog is to run slowly.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Obsession is a greater degree of interest; fantasy

SSC CGL Syllabus 2019: Check SSC CGL Syllabus for All Tiers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD