Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home Reasoning Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams : 25th October

Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams : 25th October

Dear aspirants,
SSC CGL 2019 Exam notification is on its way to once again raise the bar of competition. All the four sections bag impeccable practice when it comes to SSC Exams. Considering the same, at ADDA247 we are prompted to make Daily Reasoning Quiz accessible to you, aiming at a cut above preparation of latest exam pattern based questions. You are asked to practice Daily Reasoning Quiz at SSCADDA which encapsulates the exam like environment facilitated with extraordinary content. To make headway in upcoming SSC CGL Exams, go the extra mile with our Daily Reasoning Quiz.

Q.1. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that doesn’t belong to the group?
निम्नलिखित चार में से तीन एक निश्चित तरीके से एक जैसे हैं और इसलिए एक समूह बनाते हैं। वह कौन सा है जो उस समूह से संबंधित नहीं है?
(a)Anxiety/ चिंता
(b)Anger/ गुस्सा
(c)Sorrow/ शोक
(d)Feelings/ भावना
Q.2. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that doesn’t belong to the group?
निम्नलिखित चार में से तीन एक निश्चित तरीके से एक जैसे हैं और इसलिए एक समूह बनाते हैं। वह कौन सा है जो उस समूह से संबंधित नहीं है?
(a)Tomato/ टमाटर
(b)Carrot/ गाजर
(c)Ginger/अदरक
(d)Potato/आलू
Q.3. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that doesn’t belong to the group?
निम्नलिखित चार में से तीन एक निश्चित तरीके से एक जैसे हैं और इसलिए एक समूह बनाते हैं। वह कौन सा है जो उस समूह से संबंधित नहीं है?
(a)Port Blair/ पोर्ट ब्लेयर
(b)Kolkata/ कोलकाता
(c)Shimla/ शिमला
(d)Lucknow/ लखनऊ
Q.4. How many pairs of digits are there in the number 189254367 which have the same number of digits between them as in the number sequence?
189254367 संख्या में कितने युग्म हैं जिनके मध्य अनुक्रम के अनुसार अंकों की समान संख्याएँ हैं?
(a)Five/पांच
(b)Six/छ:
(c)Seven/सात
(d)More Than Seven/सात से अधिक
Q.5. If ‘-’ means ‘÷’, ‘+’ means ‘×’, ‘÷’ means ‘-’, ‘×’ means ‘+’, then which of the following will be correct?
यदि ‘-’ का अर्थ ‘÷’, ‘+’ का अर्थ है ‘×’, ‘÷’ का अर्थ है ‘-‘, ‘×’ का अर्थ है ‘+’ है, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सही होगा?
(a)6÷20×12+7-1=70
(b)6+20-12÷7×1=62
(c)6-20÷12×7+1=57
(d) 6+20-12÷7-1=38
Q6. Pointing to a man in a photograph, a woman said, “His brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather.” How is the woman related to the man in the photograph?
एक तस्वीर में एक आदमी की ओर इशारा करते हुए, एक महिला ने कहा, “उसके भाई के पिता मेरे ग्रैंडफादर के इकलौते बेटे हैं।” तस्वीर में महिला पुरुष से किस तरह संबंधित है?
(a) Sister/बहन
(b) Aunt/आंटी
(c) Grandmother/ग्रैंडमदर
(d) Daughter/बेटी
Q7. Six members of a family ABCDE and F are travelling together. B is the son of C but C is not the mother of B. A and C are married couple. E is the brother of C. D is the daughter of A. F is the brother of B. How many male members are there in the family ?
एक परिवार के छह सदस्य A,B,C,D,E और F एक साथ यात्रा कर रहे हैं। B, C का पुत्र है लेकिन C, B की माँ नहीं है. A और C विवाहित युगल है। E, C का भाई है। D, A की बेटी है। F, B का भाई है। परिवार में कितने पुरुष सदस्य हैं?
(a)4
(b) 3
(c)2
(d) 1
Q8. In a certain code, PAINTER is written NCGPRGP, then REASON would be written as
एक निश्चित कोड में, PAINTER को NCGPRGP लिखा जाता है, फिर REASON किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a)PCYQMN
(b)PGYQMN
(c)PGYUMP
(d)PGYUPM
Q9. Find the odd one out
निम्नलिखित में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें
(a)Arc/ वृत्त-चाप
(b) Diagonal/ विकर्ण
(c)Radius/ त्रिज्या
(d) Diameter/ व्यास
Q10. Find the odd one out
निम्नलिखित में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें
(a) Pistol/ पिस्तौल
(b) Sword/ तलवार
(c) Gun/ बंदूक
(d) Rifle/ राइफल

solutions:

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (a)
S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only son of woman’s grandfather – Woman’s father;
Man’s brother father – Man’s father.
So, the woman is man’s sister.
S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. E (Brother) C (Husband) A (Wife)
F and B (Sons) D (Daughter)
A is the wife of C and their daughter is D. The remaining members are male members.
S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Every first letter is replace by -2 digit before and second +2 simantaneously.
S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Except diaganol all others are part of circles
S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Except sword all other uses Gunpowder

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

13 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD