Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams : 24th October

Dear aspirants,
SSC CGL 2019 Exam notification is on its way to once again raise the bar of competition. All the four sections bag impeccable practice when it comes to SSC Exams. Considering the same, at ADDA247 we are prompted to make Daily Reasoning Quiz accessible to you, aiming at a cut above preparation of latest exam pattern based questions. You are asked to practice Daily Reasoning Quiz at SSCADDA which encapsulates the exam like environment facilitated with extraordinary content. To make headway in upcoming SSC CGL Exams, go the extra mile with our Daily Reasoning Quiz.
Q1. If ‘P’ means ‘+’, ‘Q’ means ‘×’, ‘R’ means ‘÷’, ‘T’ means ‘-’, Then what will be the value of 120 R 15 Q 5 P 16 T 22 ?
यदि ‘P’ का अर्थ है ‘+’, Q का अर्थ है ‘x’, R का अर्थ है ‘÷’ और T का अर्थ है ‘-’, तो 120 R 15 Q 5 P 16 T 22 का मान ज्ञात करें
(a) 34
(b)16
(c)-35
(d)35
Q2. Namita walks 14m towards west, then turns to her right and walks 14m and then turns to her left and walks 10m. Again turning to her left she walks 14m. What is the shortest distance (in metres) between her starting point and the present position?
नमिता 14 मी पश्चिम की ओर चलती है, फिर दाएं मुड़ती है और 14 मीटर चलती है और फिर बाईं ओर मुड़कर 10 मीटर चलती है। फिर वह अपने बाएँ ओर मुड़ती है और 14 मी चलती है। उसके शुरुआती बिंदु और वर्तमान स्थिति के बीच सबसे कम दूरी (मीटर में) क्या है?
(a)10m
(b)24m
(c)28m
(d)38m
Q3. I am facing South. I turn right and walk 20m. Then I turn right again and walk 10m. Then I turn left and walk 10m and then turning right walk 20m.Then I turn right again and walk 60m. In which direction am I from the starting point.
मैंने दक्षिण की ओर मुख कर रखा है। मैं दाएं मुड़ता हूं और 20 मी चलता हूं। मैं फिर से दाईं ओर मुड़ता हूं और 10 मीटर चलता हूं। फिर मैं बाएं मुड़ता हूं और 10 मीटर चलता हूं और फिर दाईं ओर 20 मीटर चलता हूं। फिर मैं दाएं मुड़ता हूं और 60 मीटर चलता हूं। मैं शुरुआती बिंदु से किस दिशा में हूं।
(a)North/उत्तर
(b)North-west/उत्तर-पश्चिम
(c)East/पूर्व
(d)North-east/उत्तर-पूर्व
Q4. Pointing to a lady, Rajan said, “She is the daughter of the woman who is the mother of the husband of my mother.” Who is the lady to the Rajan?
एक महिला की ओर इशारा करते हुए राजन ने कहा, “वह उस महिला की बेटी है जो मेरी मां के पति की मां है।” महिला राजन की कौन लगती है?
(a)Aunt/आंटी
(b)Grand Daughter/ग्रैंड डॉटर
(c)Daughter/बेटी
(d)Sister/बहन
Directions (Q 5-9) Read the information given below and answer the following questions.
P is the father of R, but R is not his son. T is the daughter of R. U is the wife of P. Q is the brother of R. S is the son of Q. V is the wife of Q. W is the father of V.
नीचे दी गई जानकारी पढ़ें और निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर दें।
P, R का पिता है, लेकिन R उसका पुत्र नहीं है। T, R की बेटी है। U, P की पत्नी है। Q, R का भाई है। S, Q का पुत्र है। V, Q की पत्नी है।W, V का पिता है।
Q5. Who is the Grandfather of S?
S के ग्रैंड फादर कौन है?
(a)W
(b)P
(c)R
(d)U
Q6. Who is the son of U?
U का पुत्र कौन है?
(a)Q
(b)R
(c)T
(d)S
Q7. Who is the father-in-law of Q?
Q का ससुर कौन है?
(a)R
(b)P
(c)T
(d)W
Q8. Who is the sister-in-law of R?
R की सिस्टर-इन-लॉ कौन है?
(a)S
(b)V
(c)U
(d)T
Q9. Who is the cousin of T?
T की कजिन कौन है?
(a)R
(b)Q
(c)W
(d)S
Q10. In a row of boys Mohan is twentieth from the left end and twelfth from the right end. Pratap is fifteenth from the right end in that row. How many boys are there between mohan and Pratap?
लड़कों की एक पंक्ति में मोहन बाएं छोर से बीसवें और दाहिने छोर से बारहवें स्थान पर हैं। प्रताप उस पंक्ति में दाहिने छोर से पंद्रहवें स्थान पर हैं। मोहन और प्रताप के बीच कितने लड़के हैं?
(a)4
(b)5
(c)3
(d)None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Answers:
S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (b)
S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (d)
S10. Ans.(d)
SSC CGL Syllabus 2019: Check SSC CGL Syllabus for All Tiers

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD