Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams : 22nd October

Dear aspirants,

SSC CGL 2019 Exam notification is on its way to once again raise the bar of competition. All the four sections bag impeccable practice when it comes to SSC Exams. Considering the same, at ADDA247 we are prompted to make Daily Reasoning Quiz accessible to you, aiming at a cut above preparation of latest exam pattern based questions. You are asked to practice Daily Reasoning Quiz at SSCADDA which encapsulates the exam like environment facilitated with extraordinary content. To make headway in upcoming SSC CGL Exams, go the extra mile with our Daily Reasoning Quiz.

Direction(1-10):-In each question below is given a statement followed by two
assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the
following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the
statement. Give answer
नीचे दिए गए प्रत्येक प्रश्न में एक कथन दिया गया है जिसके बाद I और II दो धारणाएँ हैं। आपको कथन और निम्नलिखित मान्यताओं पर विचार करना होगा और यह तय करना होगा कि कथन में कौन सी धारणाएँ निहित हैं।

Q1. Statement: You know that your suit is excellent when people ask about
your tailor who tailored the suit.
आप जानते हैं कि आपका सूट अति उत्कृष्ट है जब लोग आपसे आपके दर्जी के बारे में पूछते हैं जिसने यह सूट सिला है।
Assumptions:
I .People do not ask about your tailor if your suit is not good./ अगर आपका सूट अच्छा नहीं है तो लोग आपके दर्जी के बारे में नहीं पूछेंगे
II. The people want to know the criterion of an excellent suit./ लोग एक उत्कृष्ट सूट का मापदंड जानना चाहते हैं
(a) if only assumption I is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा I निहित है
(b) If only assumption II is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा II निहित है
(C) If either I or II is implicit/ यदि या तो I या II निहित है
(D) If both I and II are implicit./ यदि धारणा I और II दोनों निहित हैं

Q2. Statement: His recent investment in the shares of Company A is only a
gamble.
कथन: कंपनी A के शेयरों में उसका हालिया निवेश केवल एक जुआ है।
Assumptions:
I. Hemay incur loss on his investment./ उसे अपने निवेश पर नुकसान उठाना पड़ सकता है
II.He may gain from his investment./ वह अपने निवेश से लाभ प्राप्त कर सकता है
(a) if only assumption I is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा I निहित है
(b) If only assumption II is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा II निहित है
(C) If either I or II is implicit/ यदि या तो I या II निहित है
(D) If both I and II are implicit./ यदि धारणा I और II दोनों निहित हैं

Q3. Statement:Why don’t you go to the court if the employer does not pay you the Provident
Fund contribution?
कथन: यदि नियोक्ता आपको भविष्य निधि योगदान नहीं देता है तो आप अदालत में क्यों नहीं जाते हैं?
Assumptions:
I. Courtscan intervene in matters of dispute between employer and employees./ कोर्ट नियोक्ता और कर्मचारी के बीच विवाद के मामलों में हस्तक्षेप कर सकता है
II. Itis obligatory for the employer to pay the Provident Fund contribution to the
employees./ नियोक्ता के लिए कर्मचारियों को भविष्य निधि योगदान का भुगतान करना अनिवार्य है
(a) if only assumption I is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा I निहित है
(b) If only assumption II is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा II निहित है
(C) If either I or II is implicit/ यदि या तो I या II निहित है
(D) If both I and II are implicit./ यदि धारणा I और II दोनों निहित हैं

Q4. Statement:’Double your money in five months.’ – An advertisement.
कथन: ‘पांच महीने में अपना पैसा दोगुना करें।’ – एक विज्ञापन।
Assumptions:
I.The assurance is not genuine./ आश्वासन वास्तविक नहीं है
II. Peoplewant their money to grow./ लोग चाहते हैं कि उनका पैसा बढ़े
(a) if only assumption I is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा I निहित है
(b) If only assumption II is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा II निहित है
(C) If either I or II is implicit/ यदि या तो I या II निहित है
(D) If both I and II are implicit./ यदि धारणा I और II दोनों निहित हैं

Q5. Statement:The education of a student at collegiate level, not taking into account
maintenance expenses, costs four hundred rupees a year. Collegiate education is
thus drawing heavily upon the national resources of an impoverished community.
So college education should be restricted to a brilliant few.
कथन: रखरखाव के खर्चों को ध्यान में नहीं रखने पर, कॉलेज के स्तर पर एक छात्र की शिक्षा पर, प्रति वर्ष चार सौ रुपये खर्च होते हैं। कॉलेजिएट शिक्षा इस प्रकार एक कमजोर समुदाय के राष्ट्रीय संसाधनों पर भारी पड़ रही है। तो कॉलेज की शिक्षा एक शानदार कुछ तक ही सीमित होनी चाहिए।
Assumptions:
I.Our resources are very limited./ हमारे संसाधन बहुत सीमित हैं।
II. Onlya few students should be admitted to the colleges./ केवल कुछ छात्रों को कॉलेजों में प्रवेश दिया जाना चाहिए
(a) if only assumption I is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा I निहित है
(b) If only assumption II is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा II निहित है
(C) If either I or II is implicit/ यदि या तो I या II निहित है
(D) If both I and II are implicit./ यदि धारणा I और II दोनों निहित हैं

Q6. Statement:A’s advice to B – “Go to Jammu via Amritsar – the shortest route”.
कथन: A द्वारा B को दी गयी सलाह – ” अमृतसर होते हुए जम्मू जाएं – सबसे छोटा मार्ग”।
Assumptions:
I.Bwishes to go to Jammu./ B जम्मू जाने की इच्छा रखता है
II.Agives advice to everybody./ A हर किसी को सलाह देता है।
(a) if only assumption I is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा I निहित है
(b) If only assumption II is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा II निहित है
(C) If either I or II is implicit/ यदि या तो I या II निहित है
(D) If both I and II are implicit./ यदि धारणा I और II दोनों निहित हैं

Q7. Statement:All existing inequalities can be reduced, if not utterly eradicated, by action
of governments or by revolutionary change of government.
कथन: सभी मौजूदा असमानताओं को कम किया जा सकता है, अगर सरकार की कार्रवाई या सरकार के क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन द्वारा पूरी तरह से मिटाया नहीं जाता है।
Assumptions:
I.Inequality is a man-made phenomenon./ I. असमानता एक मानव निर्मित घटना है
II. Noperson would voluntarily part with what he possesses/ II. कोई भी व्यक्ति स्वेच्छा से अपने अधिकार को अलग नहीं करेगा
(a) if only assumption I is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा I निहित है
(b) If only assumption II is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा II निहित है
(C) If either I or II is implicit/ यदि या तो I या II निहित है
(D) If both I and II are implicit./ यदि धारणा I और II दोनों निहित हैं

Q8. Statement:The campaign of ‘Keep your city clean’ started by the Civil Council did not
evoke any response from the citizens.
कथन: नागरिक परिषद द्वारा शुरू किए गए ‘अपने शहर को साफ रखें’ के अभियान ने नागरिकों में कोई प्रतिक्रिया नहीं देखी गयी।
Assumptions:
I.People do not desire to keep their city clean./ लोग अपने शहर को साफ रखने की इच्छा नहीं रखते हैं
II. TheCivil Council has failed in its campaign./ सिविल काउंसिल अपने अभियान में विफल रही है
(a) if only assumption I is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा I निहित है
(b) If only assumption II is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा II निहित है
(C) If either I or II is implicit/ यदि या तो I या II निहित है
(D) If both I and II are implicit./ यदि धारणा I और II दोनों निहित हैं

Q9. Statement:The district administration has issued a circular to all the farmers under its jurisdiction advising them for not using pesticides indiscriminately as it may
pollute the ground water.
कथन: जिला प्रशासन ने अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के तहत सभी किसानों को एक परिपत्र जारी किया है जिसमें उन्हें कीटनाशकों का अंधाधुंध उपयोग न करने की सलाह दी गई है।
Assumptions:
I.People may stop using ground water if the farmers continue to use pesticides
indiscriminately./ अगर किसान कीटनाशकों का अंधाधुंध इस्तेमाल करते हैं तो लोग भूजल का इस्तेमाल बंद कर सकते हैं।
II.Farmers may refrain from using pesticides indiscriminately./ किसान अंधाधुंध कीटनाशकों के इस्तेमाल से बच सकते हैं।
(a) if only assumption I is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा I निहित है
(b) If only assumption II is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा II निहित है
(C) If either I or II is implicit/ यदि या तो I या II निहित है
(D) If both I and II are implicit./ यदि धारणा I और II दोनों निहित हैं

Q10. Statement:The coffee powder of company X is quite better in taste than the much
advertised coffee of company Y.
कथन: कंपनी X का कॉफी पाउडर, कंपनी Y द्वारा बहुत अधिक विज्ञापित कॉफी की तुलना में स्वाद में काफी बेहतर है।
Assumptions:
I. Ifyour product is not good, your spend more on advertisement./ यदि आपका उत्पाद अच्छा नहीं है, तो आपका विज्ञापन पर अधिक खर्च होता है।
II.Some people are tempted to buy a product by the advertisement./ कुछ लोगों को विज्ञापन द्वारा उत्पाद खरीदने का लालच दिया जाता है।
(a) if only assumption I is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा I निहित है
(b) If only assumption II is implicit./ यदि केवल धारणा II निहित है
(C) If either I or II is implicit/ यदि या तो I या II निहित है
(D) If both I and II are implicit./ यदि धारणा I और II दोनों निहित हैं

Answers:-

S1. Ans. (A)

S2. Ans. (C)

S3.Ans. (D)

S4. Ans. (B)

S5.Ans.(D)

S6. Ans. (A)

S7.Ans. (A)

S8. Ans.(D)

S9.Ans.(B)

S10.Ans.(B)