Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams : 1st November

Dear aspirants,

SSC CGL 2019 Exam notification is out once again raise the bar of competition. All the four sections bag impeccable practice when it comes to SSC Exams. Considering the same, at ADDA247 we are prompted to make Daily Reasoning Quiz accessible to you, aiming at a cut above preparation of latest exam pattern based questions. You are asked to practice Daily Reasoning Quiz at SSCADDA which encapsulates the exam like environment facilitated with extraordinary content. To make headway in upcoming SSC CGL Exams, go the extra mile with our Daily Reasoning Quiz.

Q1.Pointing towards a person, a man said to a woman, “His mother is the only daughter of your father.” How is the woman related to that person?
एक व्यक्ति की ओर इशारा करते हुए, एक व्यक्ति ने एक महिला से कहा, “उसकी माँ आपके पिता की एकमात्र बेटी है।” महिला उस व्यक्ति से किस प्रकार संबंधित है?
(a) Daughter /बेटी
(b) Sister /बहन
(c) Mother/ माँ
(d) Wife/पत्नी

Q2.Which of the following words will come fourth in the English dictionary?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा शब्द अंग्रेजी शब्दकोश में चौथे स्थान पर आएगा?
(a) False
(b) Follow
(c) Faithfully
(d) Fallible

Q3.Arrange the following words according to dictionary arrangement:
दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये
1. Epitaxy
(2) Episode
3. Epigene
4. Epitome
5. Epilogue
(a) 1,2,3,4,5
(b) 3,2,5,4,1
(c) 3,5,2,1,4
(d) 5,4,2,1,3

Q4. In a row of boys, Jeevan is seventh from the start and eleventh from the end. In another row of boys, Vikas is tenth from the start and twelfth from the end. How many boys are there in both the rows together?
लड़कों की एक पंक्ति में, जीवन शुरू से सातवें और अंत से ग्यारहवें स्थान पर है। लड़कों की एक और पंक्ति में, विकास शुरू से दसवें और अंत से बारहवें स्थान पर है। दोनों पंक्तियों में मिलाकर कितने लड़के हैं?
(a) 36
(b) 37
(c) 39
(d) 38

Q5.Manik is fourteenth from the right end in a row of 40 boys. What is his position from the left end?
माणिक 40 लड़कों की एक पंक्ति में दाहिने छोर से चौदहवें स्थान पर हैं। बाएं छोर से उसकी स्थिति क्या है?
(a) 24th
(b) 25th
(c) 26th
(d)27th

Q6. A man pointing to a photograph says, “The lady in the photograph is my nephew’s maternal grandmother.” How is the lady in the photograph related to the man’s sister who has no other sister?
एक तस्वीर की ओर इशारा करते हुए एक आदमी कहता है, “तस्वीर में दिख रही महिला मेरे भतीजे/भांजे की नानी है।” तस्वीर में दिख रही महिला उस आदमी की बहन से किस प्रकार संबंधित है, जिसकी कोई दूसरी बहन नहीं है?
(a) Mother /माँ
(b) Cousin/कजिन
(c) Mother–in–law /मदर-इन-लॉ
(d) Sister–in–law/सिस्टर-इन-लॉ

Q7. Pointing to a man on the stage, Rita said, “He is the brother of the daughter of the wife of my husband.” How is the man on the stage related to Rita?
मंच पर एक व्यक्ति की ओर इशारा करते हुए, रीता ने कहा, “वह मेरे पति की पत्नी की बेटी का भाई है।” मंच पर मौजूद व्यक्ति रीता से कैसे संबंधित है?
(a) Husband /पति
(b) Nephew/भतीजा/भांजा
(c) Son / बेटा
(d) Cousin/ कजिन

Q8. Maddy starts from his house towards West. After walking a distance of 30 metres, he turned towards right and walked 20 metres. He then turned left and moving a distance of 10 metres, turned to his left again and walked 40 metres. He now turns to the left and walks 5 metres. Finally he turns to his left. In which direction is he walking now?
मैडी अपने घर से पश्चिम की ओर चलना शुरू होता है। 30 मीटर की दूरी तय करने के बाद, वह दाएँ मुड़ता है और 20 मीटर तक चलता है। फिर वह बाएं मुड़ता है और 10 मीटर की दूरी तय करते हुए, अपनी बाईं ओर मुड़ गया और 40 मीटर चलता है। वह अब बाईं ओर मुड़ता है और 5 मीटर चलता है। अंत में वह अपनी बाईं ओर मुड़ता है। वह अब किस दिशा में चल रहा है?
(a) South /दक्षिण
(b) North/उत्तर
(c) South East /दक्षिण पूर्व
(d) South west/दक्षिण पश्चिम

Q9. Suganya moves towards South–east a distance of 7 km. then she moves towards West and travels a distance of 14 m. From here, she moves towards North-west a distance of 7 m and finally she moves a distance of 4 m towards East and stood at that point. How far is the starting point from where she stood?
सुगनया दक्षिण-पूर्व की ओर 7 किमी चलता है। फिर वह पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ती है और 14 मीटर की दूरी तय करती है। यहाँ से, वह 7 मीटर की दूरी पर उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ती है और अंत में वह पूर्व की ओर 4 मीटर की दूरी तय करती है और उस बिंदु पर खड़ी हो जाती है। वह जहां खड़ी है, वहां से शुरुआती बिंदु कितनी दूर है?
(a) 3 m
(b) 4 m
(c) 5 m
(d) 10 m

Q10. Arrange the following words will come at the second place if all of them are arranged alphabetically as in a dictionary?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा शब्द अंग्रेजी शब्दकोश में दूसरे स्थान पर आएगा?
(a) Save
(b) Savage
(c) Savour
(d) Saviour

solutions:

S1. Ans.(c):
Sol. The only daughter of woman’s father is she herself. So, the person is woman’s son, i.e. the woman is the person’s mother. Hence, the answer is (c).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The given words can be arranged in the alphabetical order as: Faithfully, Fallible, False, Follow, Fool
Clearly, ‘Follow’ comes fourth.

S3. Ans.(c):
Sol. Clearly, the correct alphabetical order of the given words is : Epigene, Epilogue, Episode, Epitaxy, Epitome Thus, the correct sequence is 3,5,2,1,4

S4. Ans.(d):
Sol. Clearly, total number of boys in both the rows =
(Number of boys in Jeevan’s row) + (Number of boys in Vikas’row)
=( 6 + 1 + 10) + (9 + 1 + 11) = (17 + 21) = 38.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, number of boys towards the left of Manick = ( 40 -14) = 26.
So, Manick is 27th from the left end

S6. Ans. (A)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

SSC CGL Syllabus 2019: Check SSC CGL Syllabus for All Tiers