Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 8th February 2020

Q1. Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following
1. Dusk
2. Dawn
3. Noon
4. Night

(a)2,1,3,4
(b)2,3,1,4
(c)1,2,3,4
(d)3,1,2,4

Q2. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Aqueous
2. Aquarium
3. Aquiline
4. Aquatic
(a) 4, 3, 2, 1
(b) 1, 2, 3,4
(c) 2, 4, 1, 3
(d) 3, 1, 4, 2

Q3. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ?
(a)TVYYYT
(b)VTYVTY
(c)TTTVYY
(d)TVYYYV

Directions (4-6): A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Q4. AMN, BOP, CQR, ?
(a) BAS
(b) DST
(c) EQP
(d) FRS

Q5. 5,6,9,14,21,?
(a) 28
(b) 30
(c) 31
(d) 29

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Q6. 4, 11, 30, 67, 128, ?
(a) 219
(b) 228
(c) 231
(d) 237

Q7. If the day before yesterday was Wednesday, When will Sunday be?
(a) Today
(b) Tomorrow
(c) Day after tomorrow
(d) Two days after tomorrow

Q8. Dravid is elder than Shangakara. Symonds is elder than Shangakara but younger than Dravid. Dhoni is younger than both Shangakara and Gautam but Gautam is younger than Shangakara. Who is the youngest?
(a) Dravid
(b) Shangakara
(c) Symonds
(d) Dhoni

Q9. Rehana is 8 years younger than his brother Eminem. How old will Eminem be when he is twice as old as Rehana?
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 16

Q10. In a row of letters, a letter is 5th from left end and 12th from the right end. How many letters are there in a row?
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 17
(d) 18

Solutions:       

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Dawn Noon Dusk Night

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol.
The sequence is Aquarium, Aquatic, Aqueous, Aquiline.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol.
Sunday will be day after tomorrow.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol.

You may also like to read:

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?