Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam...

Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 17th February 2020 For Dice, Embedded Figures and statement conclusion

Q1. ‘Action’ is related to ‘Reaction’ in the same way as ‘Stimulus’ is related to ‘________’
(a) Reception
(b) Vision
(c) Response
(d) Feedback

Q2. Select the option in which the given figure is embedded

Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 17th February 2020 For Dice, Embedded Figures and statement conclusion_50.1

Q3. Two different positions of the same dice are shown. Which number will be at the top if 6 is at the bottom?
Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 17th February 2020 For Dice, Embedded Figures and statement conclusion_60.1
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 4

Q4. Three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and one is different. Select the odd one out.
(a) DGEF
(b) HNLJ
(c) TWUV
(d) MPNO

Q5. Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the gaps of the given letter series will complete the series.
ac__d__b__cbdd__a__bddb
(a) bdabc
(b) bdbca
(c) bdcab
(d) cbdbc

Q6. Two statements are given followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements
some cars are vehicles
No vehicle is a four-wheeler
conclusions
I. No car is a four-wheeler
II. All four wheeler are cars
III. Some vehicles are cars
(a) Only conclusions I and II follow
(b) All conclusions follows
(c) only conclusion III follow
(d) Only conclusion I follow

Q7. Select the option that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster.
BECD : YVXW : : DGEF : ?
(a) VRTS
(b) WTVU
(c) WUTV
(d) XUWV

Q8. Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set
(7, 13, 21)
(a) (12, 18, 25)
(b) (17, 22, 30)
(c) (9, 16, 25)
(d) (2, 8, 16)

Q9. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives
(a) Crane
(b) Potoo
(c) Toucan
(d) Bull

Q10. How many triangles are there in the following figure?
Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 17th February 2020 For Dice, Embedded Figures and statement conclusion_70.1
(a) 14
(b) 18
(c) 20
(d) 16

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Action leads to Reaction, Stimulus leads to response

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Opposite faces are
3 → 6
5 → 2
1 → 4

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
HNLJ is odd , +3, -2 , +1 pattern

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
acbddb/acbddb/acbddb

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 17th February 2020 For Dice, Embedded Figures and statement conclusion_80.1
only conclusion III follows

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Pair of opposite letters

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Difference of 6 and 8

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bull is an animal, rest are all birds.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
There are 18 triangles

You may also like to read:

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 17th February 2020 For Dice, Embedded Figures and statement conclusion_110.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 17th February 2020 For Dice, Embedded Figures and statement conclusion_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *