Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 17th February 2020 For Dice, Embedded Figures and statement conclusion

Q1. ‘Action’ is related to ‘Reaction’ in the same way as ‘Stimulus’ is related to ‘________’
(a) Reception
(b) Vision
(c) Response
(d) Feedback

Q2. Select the option in which the given figure is embedded

Q3. Two different positions of the same dice are shown. Which number will be at the top if 6 is at the bottom?

(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 4

Q4. Three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and one is different. Select the odd one out.
(a) DGEF
(b) HNLJ
(c) TWUV
(d) MPNO

Q5. Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the gaps of the given letter series will complete the series.
ac__d__b__cbdd__a__bddb
(a) bdabc
(b) bdbca
(c) bdcab
(d) cbdbc

Q6. Two statements are given followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements
some cars are vehicles
No vehicle is a four-wheeler
conclusions
I. No car is a four-wheeler
II. All four wheeler are cars
III. Some vehicles are cars
(a) Only conclusions I and II follow
(b) All conclusions follows
(c) only conclusion III follow
(d) Only conclusion I follow

Q7. Select the option that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster.
BECD : YVXW : : DGEF : ?
(a) VRTS
(b) WTVU
(c) WUTV
(d) XUWV

Q8. Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set
(7, 13, 21)
(a) (12, 18, 25)
(b) (17, 22, 30)
(c) (9, 16, 25)
(d) (2, 8, 16)

Q9. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives
(a) Crane
(b) Potoo
(c) Toucan
(d) Bull

Q10. How many triangles are there in the following figure?

(a) 14
(b) 18
(c) 20
(d) 16

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Action leads to Reaction, Stimulus leads to response

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Opposite faces are
3 → 6
5 → 2
1 → 4

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
HNLJ is odd , +3, -2 , +1 pattern

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
acbddb/acbddb/acbddb

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

only conclusion III follows

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Pair of opposite letters

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Difference of 6 and 8

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bull is an animal, rest are all birds.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
There are 18 triangles

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?