Reasoning Quiz [Beginner level] For SSC CGL : 4th January_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL &...

Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL & CHSL Exam 2020 : 4th January

Directions (Q. 1-10): In each of the following questions select the one which is different from other three responses.

Q1.
(a) Electricity
(b) Telephone
(c)Telegram
(d) Post

Q2.
(a) Troop
(b) Group
(c) Mob
(d) Class

Q3.
(a) Investigation
(b) Analysis
(c) Search
(d) Conclusion

Q4.
(a) Infrared Rays
(b) Radio waves
(c) X-rays
(d) Ultraviolet Rays

Q5.
(a) Earthquake
(b) Storm
(c) Drought
(d) Explosion

Q6.
(a) 27
(b) 64
(c) 125
(d) 144

Q7.
(a) 28
(b) 45
(c) 72
(d) 81

Q8.
(a) 246
(b) 356
(c) 527
(d) 639

Q9.
(a) 361
(b) 484
(c) 566
(d) 529

Q10.
(a) 500
(b) 413
(c) 112
(d) 433

 Solutions

S1. Ans.(a):
Sol. All except Electricity are means of communication.

S2. Ans. (c):
Sol. All except Mob represent well-organized groups.

S3. Ans. (d):
Sol. All others are preliminary stages of an experiment.

S4. Ans.(b):
Sol. All except Radio waves are short wavelength radiations.

S5. Ans. (d):
Sol. Except explosion, all others are natural phenomena. Explosion is carried out by human being.

S6. Ans. (d):
Sol. Each of the numbers except 144 is a perfect cube.

S7. Ans. (a):
Sol. In all other numbers, the sum of the digits is 9.

S8. Ans.(b):
Sol. In all other numbers, the sum of the first two digits is equal to the third digit.

S9. Ans.(c):
Sol. Each of the numbers except 566 is a perfect square.

S10. Ans. (d):
Sol. The number 433 is a prime number.

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Reasoning Quiz [Beginner level] For SSC CGL : 4th January_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?