Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL & CHSL Exam 2020 : 4th January

Directions (Q. 1-10): In each of the following questions select the one which is different from other three responses.

Q1.
(a) Electricity
(b) Telephone
(c)Telegram
(d) Post

Q2.
(a) Troop
(b) Group
(c) Mob
(d) Class

Q3.
(a) Investigation
(b) Analysis
(c) Search
(d) Conclusion

Q4.
(a) Infrared Rays
(b) Radio waves
(c) X-rays
(d) Ultraviolet Rays

Q5.
(a) Earthquake
(b) Storm
(c) Drought
(d) Explosion

Q6.
(a) 27
(b) 64
(c) 125
(d) 144

Q7.
(a) 28
(b) 45
(c) 72
(d) 81

Q8.
(a) 246
(b) 356
(c) 527
(d) 639

Q9.
(a) 361
(b) 484
(c) 566
(d) 529

Q10.
(a) 500
(b) 413
(c) 112
(d) 433

 Solutions

S1. Ans.(a):
Sol. All except Electricity are means of communication.

S2. Ans. (c):
Sol. All except Mob represent well-organized groups.

S3. Ans. (d):
Sol. All others are preliminary stages of an experiment.

S4. Ans.(b):
Sol. All except Radio waves are short wavelength radiations.

S5. Ans. (d):
Sol. Except explosion, all others are natural phenomena. Explosion is carried out by human being.

S6. Ans. (d):
Sol. Each of the numbers except 144 is a perfect cube.

S7. Ans. (a):
Sol. In all other numbers, the sum of the digits is 9.

S8. Ans.(b):
Sol. In all other numbers, the sum of the first two digits is equal to the third digit.

S9. Ans.(c):
Sol. Each of the numbers except 566 is a perfect square.

S10. Ans. (d):
Sol. The number 433 is a prime number.

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *