Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam...

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 15th February 2020 For Statement & Conclusions

Q1. There are three statements which are followed by three conclusions. Choose the conclusion which logically follow from the given statements
Statement: Many Medicines contain Fish oil.
Conclusion:
1. All the vegetarians are also Pescatarians.
2. Some vegetarians consume such medicines to cure their diseases.
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Either I or II follows
(d) Neither I nor II follows

Q2. Each question consist of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.
(a) common :rare
(b) worldly : wise
(c) routine: novel
(d) secular: clerical

Q3. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
(a) acute
(b) right
(c) obtuse
(d) parallel

Q4. There is a statement which are followed by two conclusions. Choose the conclusion which logically follow from the given statement.
Statement: The serious accident in which a person was run down by a car yesterday had again focused attention on the most unsatisfactory state of roads.
Conclusions:
1. The accident that occurred was fatal.
2. Several accidents have so far taken place because of unsatisfactory state of roads.
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Either I or II follows
(d) Both I and II follow

Q5. Question given below consists of a statement, followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments a ‘strong’ argument is and which a ‘weak’ argument is.
Statement: Should India encourage exports, when most things are insufficient for internal use itself?
Arguments:
1. Yes. We have to earn foreign exchange to pay for our imports.
2. No. Even selective encouragement would lead to shortages.
(a) Only argument I is strong
(b) Only argument II is strong
(c) Either I or II is strong
(d) Neither I nor II is strong

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 15th February 2020 For Statement & Conclusions_50.1

Q6. Each question consist of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.
FILTER:WATER
(a) curtail:activity
(b) expunge:book
(c) edit:text
(d) censor:play

Q7. In each of the following questions, group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 15th February 2020 For Statement & Conclusions_60.1
(a) 1,2,3 ; 4,5,6 ; 7,8,9
(b) 1,3,5 ; 2,4,6 ; 7,8,9
(c) 1,5,9 ; 3,6,2 ; 4,7,8
(d) 1,9,7 ; 2,8,5 ; 3,4,6

Q8. Identify the figure that completes the pattern.
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 15th February 2020 For Statement & Conclusions_70.1
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q9. Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 15th February 2020 For Statement & Conclusions_80.1
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
(a) unique
(b) beautiful
(c) rare
(d) exceptional

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) does not contains antonyms

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Acute, right, and obtuse are geometric terms describing particular angles. Parallel refers to two lines that never intersect.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Water is pure after filter. Similarly Play is fine after censor.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
1, 2, 3 are figures composed of two straight lines.
4, 5, 6 are figures composed of three straight lines.
7, 8, 9 are figures composed of four straight lines.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Unique, rare, and exceptional are all synonyms. Beautiful has a different meaning.

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 15th February 2020 For Statement & Conclusions_100.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 15th February 2020 For Statement & Conclusions_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *