Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home Reasoning Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 15th February 2020 For...

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 15th February 2020 For Statement & Conclusions

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : Practice Statement & Conclusions questions

Q1. There are three statements which are followed by three conclusions. Choose the conclusion which logically follow from the given statements
Statement: Many Medicines contain Fish oil.
Conclusion:
1. All the vegetarians are also Pescatarians.
2. Some vegetarians consume such medicines to cure their diseases.
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Either I or II follows
(d) Neither I nor II follows

Q2. Each question consist of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.
(a) common :rare
(b) worldly : wise
(c) routine: novel
(d) secular: clerical

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q3. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
(a) acute
(b) right
(c) obtuse
(d) parallel

Q4. There is a statement which are followed by two conclusions. Choose the conclusion which logically follow from the given statement.
Statement: The serious accident in which a person was run down by a car yesterday had again focused attention on the most unsatisfactory state of roads.
Conclusions:
1. The accident that occurred was fatal.
2. Several accidents have so far taken place because of unsatisfactory state of roads.
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Either I or II follows
(d) Both I and II follow

Q5. Question given below consists of a statement, followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments a ‘strong’ argument is and which a ‘weak’ argument is.
Statement: Should India encourage exports, when most things are insufficient for internal use itself?
Arguments:
1. Yes. We have to earn foreign exchange to pay for our imports.
2. No. Even selective encouragement would lead to shortages.
(a) Only argument I is strong
(b) Only argument II is strong
(c) Either I or II is strong
(d) Neither I nor II is strong

Q6. Each question consist of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.
FILTER:WATER
(a) curtail:activity
(b) expunge:book
(c) edit:text
(d) censor:play

Q7. In each of the following questions, group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.

(a) 1,2,3 ; 4,5,6 ; 7,8,9
(b) 1,3,5 ; 2,4,6 ; 7,8,9
(c) 1,5,9 ; 3,6,2 ; 4,7,8
(d) 1,9,7 ; 2,8,5 ; 3,4,6

Q8. Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q9. Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
(a) unique
(b) beautiful
(c) rare
(d) exceptional

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) does not contains antonyms

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Acute, right, and obtuse are geometric terms describing particular angles. Parallel refers to two lines that never intersect.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Water is pure after filter. Similarly Play is fine after censor.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
1, 2, 3 are figures composed of two straight lines.
4, 5, 6 are figures composed of three straight lines.
7, 8, 9 are figures composed of four straight lines.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Unique, rare, and exceptional are all synonyms. Beautiful has a different meaning.

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD