Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC :...

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 30th January 2020 of Analogy

Directions (1–10) : In each of the following questions, select the related letter/word/ figure/ number from the given alternatives.

Q1. Microphone : Loud :: Microscope : ?
(a) Elongate
(b) Investigate
(c) Magnify
(d) Examine

Q2. ZRYQ : KCJB : : PWOV : ?
(a) GBHA
(b) ISJT
(c) ELDK
(d) EOFP

Q3. ? : QEHMDF : : WIDELY : HVCDXK
(a) FRINGE
(b) STRING
(C) FRANCE
(d) DEMAND

Q4. Melt : Liquid : : Freeze : ?
(a) Ice
(b) Condense
(c) Solid
(d) Force

Q5. 8 : 24 : : ? : 32
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 10
(d) 8

Q6. 9 : 8 : : 16 : ?
(a) 27
(b) 17
(c) 16
(d) 18

Q7. Tree : Forest : : Grass : ?
(a) Lawn
(b) Pond
(c) Nest
(d) Floor

Q8. AEFJ : KOPT : : ? : QUVZ
(a) GKLP
(b) GLKP
(c) HKLP
(d) HKQL

Q9. Peace : Uproar : : Creation : ?
(a) Build
(b) Construction
(c) Destruction
(d) Manufacture

Directions (10) : Find the odd word/ letter/ number/ figure from the given alternatives.

Q10.
(a) Radio
(b) Television
(c) Stereo
(d) Loudspeaker

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
As Microphone makes sound louder similarly Microscope makes the object magnified.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Z – 8 → R
R + 7 → Y
Y – 8 → Q

K – 8 → C
C + 7 → J
J – 8 → B

P + 7 → W
W – 8 → O
O + 7 → V

E + 7 → L
L – 8 → D
D + 7 → K

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 30th January 2020 of Analogy_50.1

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. As on melting, liquid is formed, similarly on freezing solid is formed.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 24 → 2 × 4 ⇒ 8
32 → 3 × 2 ⇒ 6

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 9 ⇒ (3)² ⇒ (3 – 1)³ ⇒ 8
16 ⇒ (4)² ⇒ (4 – 1)³ ⇒ 27

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. As Tree is found in Forest similarly Grass is found in Lawn.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A + 4 → E
E + 1 → F
F + 4 → J

J + 1 → K
K + 4 → O
O + 1 → P
P + 4 → T

G + 4 → K
K + 1 → L
L + 4 → P

P + 1 → Q
Q + 4 → U
U + 1 → V
V + 4 → Z

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. As antonym of peace is uproar similarly antonym of creation is destruction.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only Television is audio-visual.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Herer
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Government Jobs
IBPS PO 2020
IBPS Clerk 2020

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 30th January 2020 of Analogy_60.1

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *