Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 30th January 2020 of Analogy

Directions (1–10) : In each of the following questions, select the related letter/word/ figure/ number from the given alternatives.

Q1. Microphone : Loud :: Microscope : ?
(a) Elongate
(b) Investigate
(c) Magnify
(d) Examine

Q2. ZRYQ : KCJB : : PWOV : ?
(a) GBHA
(b) ISJT
(c) ELDK
(d) EOFP

Q3. ? : QEHMDF : : WIDELY : HVCDXK
(a) FRINGE
(b) STRING
(C) FRANCE
(d) DEMAND

Q4. Melt : Liquid : : Freeze : ?
(a) Ice
(b) Condense
(c) Solid
(d) Force

Q5. 8 : 24 : : ? : 32
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 10
(d) 8

Q6. 9 : 8 : : 16 : ?
(a) 27
(b) 17
(c) 16
(d) 18

Q7. Tree : Forest : : Grass : ?
(a) Lawn
(b) Pond
(c) Nest
(d) Floor

Q8. AEFJ : KOPT : : ? : QUVZ
(a) GKLP
(b) GLKP
(c) HKLP
(d) HKQL

Q9. Peace : Uproar : : Creation : ?
(a) Build
(b) Construction
(c) Destruction
(d) Manufacture

Directions (10) : Find the odd word/ letter/ number/ figure from the given alternatives.

Q10.
(a) Radio
(b) Television
(c) Stereo
(d) Loudspeaker

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
As Microphone makes sound louder similarly Microscope makes the object magnified.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Z – 8 → R
R + 7 → Y
Y – 8 → Q

K – 8 → C
C + 7 → J
J – 8 → B

P + 7 → W
W – 8 → O
O + 7 → V

E + 7 → L
L – 8 → D
D + 7 → K

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. As on melting, liquid is formed, similarly on freezing solid is formed.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 24 → 2 × 4 ⇒ 8
32 → 3 × 2 ⇒ 6

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 9 ⇒ (3)² ⇒ (3 – 1)³ ⇒ 8
16 ⇒ (4)² ⇒ (4 – 1)³ ⇒ 27

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. As Tree is found in Forest similarly Grass is found in Lawn.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A + 4 → E
E + 1 → F
F + 4 → J

J + 1 → K
K + 4 → O
O + 1 → P
P + 4 → T

G + 4 → K
K + 1 → L
L + 4 → P

P + 1 → Q
Q + 4 → U
U + 1 → V
V + 4 → Z

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. As antonym of peace is uproar similarly antonym of creation is destruction.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only Television is audio-visual.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Herer
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Government Jobs
IBPS PO 2020
IBPS Clerk 2020

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *