Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC :...

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 28th December 2019

Directions (1-2): Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
Q1. Medicine : Patient : : Education : ?
(a) Teacher
(b) School
(c) Student
(d) Tuition

Q2. LAMP : IXJM :: FISH : ?
(a) CGPF
(b) CFQE
(c) CFPE
(d) CGQF

Directions (3-4): For the following questions Find the odd word / letter / number from the given alternative

Q3.
(a) POCG
(b) KLIZ
(c) BUDX
(d) FQMV

Q4.
(a) 36 – 48
(b) 56 – 44
(c) 78 – 66
(d) 33 – 64

Q5. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Ambitions
2. Ambiguous
3. Ambiguity
4. Animation
5. Animal
(a) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5
(b) 3, 2, 5, 4, 1
(c) 3, 2, 1, 5, 4
(d) 3, 2, 4, 5, 1

Directions (6-7): A series is given , with one term missing . Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series

Q6. CAT, DBT, ECT , ?
(a) DCT
(b) FDT
(c) FCT
(d) FAT

Q7. 5, 11, 24, 51, 106,____?
(a) 122
(b) 217
(c) 120
(d) 153

Q8. Showing a man on the stage , Rita said , ” He is the brother of the daughter of the wife of my husband . How is the man on stage related to Rita ?
(a) SON
(b) HUSBAND
(c) COUSIN
(d) NEPHEW

Q9. If C is coded 3 , DASH is coded as 32 , then DANCE will be coded as
(a) 20
(b) 25
(c) 26
(d) 27

Q10. How many triangles are there in the question figure ?
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 28th December 2019_50.1
(a) 18
(b) 24
(c) 28
(d) 30

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Patient needs medicine and student needs Education.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. –3, difference in all terms.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. FQMV is different because there is no vowel in word.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 33 – 64 is having one even & odd no.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 3, 2, 1, 5, 4 is correct sequence.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is +1 addition in first two letters and last letter is same.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 5 × 2 + 1 = 11
11 × 2 + 2 = 24
24 × 2 + 3 = 51
51 × 2 + 4 = 106
106 × 2 + 5 = 217

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. From the relationship of graph.
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 28th December 2019_60.1
So, the person is the son of Rita.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. DANCE = 4 + 1 + 14 + 3 + 5 = 27

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. No. of triangles = 8 + 8 + 8 + 4 = 28

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 28th December 2019_70.1

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *