Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 28th December 2019

Directions (1-2): Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
Q1. Medicine : Patient : : Education : ?
(a) Teacher
(b) School
(c) Student
(d) Tuition

Q2. LAMP : IXJM :: FISH : ?
(a) CGPF
(b) CFQE
(c) CFPE
(d) CGQF

Directions (3-4): For the following questions Find the odd word / letter / number from the given alternative

Q3.
(a) POCG
(b) KLIZ
(c) BUDX
(d) FQMV

Q4.
(a) 36 – 48
(b) 56 – 44
(c) 78 – 66
(d) 33 – 64

Q5. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Ambitions
2. Ambiguous
3. Ambiguity
4. Animation
5. Animal
(a) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5
(b) 3, 2, 5, 4, 1
(c) 3, 2, 1, 5, 4
(d) 3, 2, 4, 5, 1

Directions (6-7): A series is given , with one term missing . Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series

Q6. CAT, DBT, ECT , ?
(a) DCT
(b) FDT
(c) FCT
(d) FAT

Q7. 5, 11, 24, 51, 106,____?
(a) 122
(b) 217
(c) 120
(d) 153

Q8. Showing a man on the stage , Rita said , ” He is the brother of the daughter of the wife of my husband . How is the man on stage related to Rita ?
(a) SON
(b) HUSBAND
(c) COUSIN
(d) NEPHEW

Q9. If C is coded 3 , DASH is coded as 32 , then DANCE will be coded as
(a) 20
(b) 25
(c) 26
(d) 27

Q10. How many triangles are there in the question figure ?

(a) 18
(b) 24
(c) 28
(d) 30

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Patient needs medicine and student needs Education.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. –3, difference in all terms.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. FQMV is different because there is no vowel in word.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 33 – 64 is having one even & odd no.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 3, 2, 1, 5, 4 is correct sequence.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is +1 addition in first two letters and last letter is same.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 5 × 2 + 1 = 11
11 × 2 + 2 = 24
24 × 2 + 3 = 51
51 × 2 + 4 = 106
106 × 2 + 5 = 217

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. From the relationship of graph.

So, the person is the son of Rita.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. DANCE = 4 + 1 + 14 + 3 + 5 = 27

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. No. of triangles = 8 + 8 + 8 + 4 = 28

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?