Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 23rd January 2020 | Analogy, Odd One Out and Series_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC :...

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 24th January 2020 | Analogy, Odd One Out and Series

Q1. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
Book : Pages : : Wall : ?
(a) SAND
(b) CEMENT
(c) BRICKS
(d) STONES

Q2. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
LNPQ : ACEF : : TVXY : ?
(a) IMKL
(b) IKMO
(c) IKMN
(d) PKLR

Q3. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
4 : 20 : : 8 : ?
(a) 74
(b) 70
(c) 72
(d) 78

Q4. Find the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
(A) Bud (B) Branch (C) Leaf (D) Plant
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. Find the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
(A) ABD (B) FGI (C) LMO (D) STU
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
(A) 24 – 42 (B) 36 – 63 (C) 37 – 73 (D) 35 – 51
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Manifest 2. Meticulous 3. Meridian 4. Merchant
(a) 1, 4, 3, 2
(b) 2, 1, 4, 3
(c) 1, 3, 2, 4
(d) 2, 3, 4, 1

Q8. Which one set letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
M__OMMN__M__NOMMN__M
(a) O N M O
(b) N O M O
(c) M O N M
(d) N N M O

Q9. Which number will complete the series?
14, 27, 52, 101, 198, ?
(a) 381
(b) 395
(c) 391
(d) 394

Q10.M is son of P, Q is the grand-daughter of O, who is the husband of P. How is M related to O?
(a) Son
(b) Daughter
(c) Mother
(d) Father

Solutions:

S1. Ans(c)
Sol.
Book contains pages as well as wall contains bricks.

S2. Ans(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 23rd January 2020 | Analogy, Odd One Out and Series_50.1
4 × 5 = 20
And 8 × 9 = 72

S4.Ans(d)
Sol.
Plant is different from others.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol.
STU is different due to sequence of letter.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 23rd January 2020 | Analogy, Odd One Out and Series_60.1
So, there is not repeat letter.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol.

Correct order is –

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 23rd January 2020 | Analogy, Odd One Out and Series_70.1

S8. Ans(b)
Sol.
M N OMMN O M M NOMMN O M

S9.Ans(c)
Sol.
14 × 2 – 1 = 27
27 × 2 – 2 =52
52 × 2 – 3 = 101
101 × 2 – 4 = 198
198 × 2 – 5 = 391

S10.Ans (a)
Sol.
From the family tree —
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 23rd January 2020 | Analogy, Odd One Out and Series_80.1
⇒ M is son of O.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 23rd January 2020 | Analogy, Odd One Out and Series_90.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?