Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 24th December

Q1. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
i. Agent             ii. Argentine
iii. Assiduous    iv. Accentuate
(a) iii, ii, i, iv
(b) iv, iii, i, ii
(c) iv, ii, i, iii
(d) iv, i, ii, iii

Direction (2-4): A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Q2. LMN, NPP, PSR, ?
(a) QRS
(b) RQT
(c) PQR
(d) RVT

Q3. 730, 1001, 1332, 1729, ?
(a) 1236
(b) 3256
(c) 2910
(d) 2198

Q4. OP, ST, XY, DE, ?
(a) KN
(b) KL
(c) GI
(d) WE

Q5. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes. Science, Physics, Chemistry

Q6. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. Form the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

Q7. Select the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Stream
(b) Rivulet
(c) River
(d) Valley

Q8. Select the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) ADG
(b) HKN
(c) ORU
(d) BDF

Q9. Select the odd number from the given alternatives.
(a) 49
(b) 25
(c) 8
(d) 36

Q10. In a certain code language, “MOBILE” is written as “OQDKNG”. How is “RANGER” written in that code language?
(a) TCPIGT
(b) TCPGIT
(c) TPCIGT
(d) GTTCPT

     Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. (iv) Accentuate
(i) Agent
(ii) Argentine
(iii) Assiduous

S2. Ans(d)
Ans.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Valley is mainly a land form.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
+3 series, except BDF

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
7² = 49, 5² = 25, 6² = 36, 2³ = 8
So, except 8 (cube), rest all are perfect squares

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. +2 series.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?