Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC :...

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 23rd December

Directions (1-3): Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
Q1. EARTH : PLANET : : MOON : ?
(a) SUN
(b) UNIVERSE
(c) VENUS
(d) SATELLITE

Q2. EJOT : ________: : YDIN : VAFK
(a) LQGB
(b) BGLQ
(c) QBGL
(d) BGQL

Q3. 100 : 102 : : 100000 : ?
(a) 105
(b) 104
(c) 1003
(d) 1004

Q4. Which one number when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the series
3, 6, 18, 72, …?…, 2160
(a) 144
(b) 216
(c) 288
(d) 360

Q5. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word:
ADMINISTRATION
(a) STRAIN
(b) TRADITION
(c) SITUATION
(d) RATION

Q6. How many triangles are there in the following figure?
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 23rd December_50.1
(a) 12
(b) 16
(c) 10
(d) 20

Directions(7-8): Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
Q7.
(a) Violin
(b) Piano
(c) Flute
(d) Harmonium

Q8.
(a) 24
(b) 49
(c) 64
(d) 81

Q9. A man said to a lady, “Your mother’s husband’s sister is my mother.” How is the man related to the lady.
(a) Cousin
(b) Brother
(c) Son
(d) Nephew

Q10. If THOUGHT is coded as THGUOHT then THROAT will be coded as
(a) TAROHT
(b) TAORTH
(c) TAROHH
(d) TAORHT

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 23rd December_60.1
Similarly,

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 23rd December_70.1

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 100000 =105

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 23rd December_80.1

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Except 24 all numbers all perfect squares.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 23rd December_90.1
According to family tree we can say that Lady is cousin of the man.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 23rd December_100.1

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *