Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 23rd December

Directions (1-3): Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
Q1. EARTH : PLANET : : MOON : ?
(a) SUN
(b) UNIVERSE
(c) VENUS
(d) SATELLITE

Q2. EJOT : ________: : YDIN : VAFK
(a) LQGB
(b) BGLQ
(c) QBGL
(d) BGQL

Q3. 100 : 102 : : 100000 : ?
(a) 105
(b) 104
(c) 1003
(d) 1004

Q4. Which one number when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the series
3, 6, 18, 72, …?…, 2160
(a) 144
(b) 216
(c) 288
(d) 360

Q5. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word:
ADMINISTRATION
(a) STRAIN
(b) TRADITION
(c) SITUATION
(d) RATION

Q6. How many triangles are there in the following figure?

(a) 12
(b) 16
(c) 10
(d) 20

Directions(7-8): Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
Q7.
(a) Violin
(b) Piano
(c) Flute
(d) Harmonium

Q8.
(a) 24
(b) 49
(c) 64
(d) 81

Q9. A man said to a lady, “Your mother’s husband’s sister is my mother.” How is the man related to the lady.
(a) Cousin
(b) Brother
(c) Son
(d) Nephew

Q10. If THOUGHT is coded as THGUOHT then THROAT will be coded as
(a) TAROHT
(b) TAORTH
(c) TAROHH
(d) TAORHT

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Similarly,

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 100000 =105

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Except 24 all numbers all perfect squares.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

According to family tree we can say that Lady is cousin of the man.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?