Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 21st January 2020 of Analogy, Statement & conclusion and odd one out

Directions (1-3) Select the related word/numbers/letters from the given alternative

Q1. AB : KL : : IJ : ?
(a) RS
(b) ST
(c) UV
(d) WX

Q2. Asia : Japan : : Europe : ?
(a) Spain
(b) Pakistan
(c) India
(d) Sri Lanka

Q3. GROUPS: EPMSNQ : : SECOND : ?
(a) QCALMB
(b) QCAMLB
(c) QAMLBC
(d) QALCBM

Q4. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statements:
(I) Out of 100 people 87 do regular exercising and 35 restrain from unnecessary diet.
(II) These 100 people belong to metro city region.
Conclusion:
(I) 35 % people do exercising and dieting.
(II) In metro city region people are more health conscious.
(a) Only conclusion II follows
(b) Conclusion I and II both follow
(c) Neither I nor II follow
(d) Only conclusion I follows

Q5. Rahul’s age is three times the age of Sumit. If Rahul is 15 years old presently, determine the age (in years) of Sumit after 12 years.
(a) 16
(b) 15
(c) 10
(d) 17

Directions (6-9) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

Q6.
(a) WS
(b) MI
(c) TX
(d) GC

Q7.
(a) Deepika Padukone
(b) Shreya Ghosal
(c) Aamir khan
(d) Amitabh Bachchan

Q8.
(a) 861
(b) 780
(c) 791
(d) 645

Q9.
(a) Microscope
(b) Binocular
(c) Telescope
(d) Stethoscope

Directions (10): Select the missing number/letters from the given options.
Q10. PQ,ST,WX,BC,?
(a) EF
(b) DE
(c) HI
(d) GH

Solutions:

S1 Ans (b);
Sol.

S2. Ans (a);
Sol. Japan is a country in Asia continent.
Spain is a country in Europe continent.

S3. Ans (b);
Sol. -2 series

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Neither I nor II follows.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

∴ Age of Sumit = 5 years
Age of Sumit after 12 years = 12 + 5 = 17 years.

S6. Ans(c);
Sol. All are –4 series, except TX (+4 series)

S7 Ans(b);
Sol. Shreya Ghosal is related to the field of Music and rest three are related to the field of Acting.

S8 Ans(c);
Sol. 8 + 6 + 1 = 15
7 + 8 + 0 = 15
7 + 9 + 1 = 17
6 + 4 + 5 = 15

S9. Ans(d);
Sol. Except Stethoscope, all other are scientific instruments that are used to view distant or small objects.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol.

Reasoning Short Tricks in Hindi For Railway NTPC SSC CHSL CGL Bank & All Exam

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Government Jobs
IBPS PO 2020
IBPS Clerk 2020

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?