Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home Reasoning Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC : 20th February For analogy and odd...

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC : 20th February For analogy and odd one out

In Today's reasoning Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions based on the topics of analogy and odd one out

Q1. First woman prime minister of India : Indira Gandhi :: First Women Defense Minister of India :
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) Surekha Yadav
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Padmavathy Bandopadhayay

Directions(Q2-Q4): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.
A company launches eight product– Q, R, S, T, V, W, Y and Z – in one of the four metro of India. The products were launched one after the other over a period of six months in 2008. The order in which the products were launched is consistent with the following conditions:
(i) V is launched before both Y and Q
(ii) Q gets launched after Z.
(iii) T gets launched before V but after R.
(iv) S get launched after V.
(v) R get launched before W.

Q2. Which one of the following could be true?
(a) Y is the second product to be launched
(b) R is the third product to be launched
(c) Q is the fourth product to be launched
(d) S is the fifth product to be launched

Q3. Is Z is the seventh product to be launched then which one of the following could be true
(a) W is the fifth product to be launched.
(b) T is the fourth product to be launched.
(c) R is the second product to be launched.
(d) V is the sixth product to be launched.

Q4. If R is the second product to be launched which one of the following must be true?
(a) S gets launched some time before T.
(b) T gets launched some time before W.
(c) Z gets launched some time before R.
(d) Y gets launched some time before Q.

Q5. Odometer : mileage ∷ Compass :
(a) Speed
(b) Hiking
(c) Direction
(d) Needle

RRB NTPC 2.0 | Reasoning | Test 20 सवालों का

Q6. A statement followed by some conditions are given below.
Statement → Based on his performance Sumit got a poor rating in his office.
Conclusion →
I. Sumit did not perform well.
II. The rating system is not credible.
Find which of the given conclusion logically follow the given statement.
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Both I and II follow
(d) Neither I nor II follows

Q7. In the following question, four number pairs are given. The number on left side of (–) is related to the number of the right side of (–) with some Logic/Rule/Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/Rule/Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.
(a) 11 – 121
(b) 12 – 144
(c) 15 – 225
(d) 13 – 171

Q8. Choose the odd one among the following:
(a) INCENDIARY
(b) OBEDIENT
(c) COMBUSTIBLE
(d) INFLAMMATORY

Q9. INEXORABLE : UNYIELDING ∷ ARTFUL
(a) Artless
(b) Naive
(c) Ingenuous
(d) Sly

Q10. Direction: In the question a statement is given, followed by two conclusions, I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statement→ In a one day cricket match, the total runs made by a team were 200. Out of these 160 runs were made by spinners.
Conclusions→
I. 80% of the team consists of spinners
II. The opening batsmen were spinners
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Both the conclusions follows
(d) Neither I nor II follow

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
First woman Prime Minister of India and first woman Defence Minister of India is Indira Gandhi.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
ATQ,
V < Y and Q
Z < Q
R < T < V < S
R < W
Option (d)- S must be launched after R, T and V hence it can be launched after 3.
Option (a)→ Since Y launched after V hence after V, R and T launched, so at the earliest Y can be launched is at 4th position.
Option (b)→ R must be either 1st or the 2nd position.
Option (c)- Q launched after R, T , V and Z.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
ATQ,
RTVSWYZQ
Option A could be true
Option B could not be true
Option C could not be true as R is in first position
Option D could not be true.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
If R is launched 2nd then the product that was launched 1st must be Z, hence option(c).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Odometer is an instrument used to measure mileage.
Similarly→ Compass is an instrument used to determine direction

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Only conclusion I follows

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
11 – 11²
12 – 12²
13 – 13² = 169 ≠ 171
15 – 15²

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
INCENDIARY, COMBUSTIBLE, INFLAMMATORY are synonyms.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Inexorable means unyielding similarly ARTFUL means sly.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Neither I nor II follow. Data in statement insufficient regarding the conclusions I and II to be true.

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD