Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC :...

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC : 18th February For Blood relation and statement conclusion

Q1. How is Ravi related to the daughter of only daughter-in-law of wife of Ravi’s father.
(a) Husband
(b) Son
(c) Father
(d) Grand Father

Q2.Direction : There are statement(s) which are followed by conclusion(s). Choose the conclusion which logically follow from the given statements
Statement: All the organised persons find time for rest. Sunita, inspite of her very busy schedule, finds time for rest.
Conclusion:
I. Sunita is an organised person
II. Sunita is an Industrious person
(a) If only conclusion I follows;
(b) If only conclusion II follows;
(c) If neither I nor II follows; and
(d) If both I and II follow

Q3. Which of the following does NOT belong to this group?
(a) Notebook
(b) Pen
(c) Scale
(d) Principal

Q4. P, Q, R, S are playing carrom sitting in clockwise direction. If R is facing North. What direction is Q facing.
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South

Q5. Choose the best suitable venn diagram for the following words:
Rabbit, Tomato, Animals

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC : 18th February For Blood relation and statement conclusion_50.1

Reasoning for SSC CGL | CHSL | NTPC 2020 | Best Trick for Counting Figures 

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC : 18th February For Blood relation and statement conclusion_60.1Q6. How many times between 3’O clock and 4’O clock the hands of the clock are exactly opposite to each other?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q7. Select the option figure that will complete the series of question figure.

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC : 18th February For Blood relation and statement conclusion_70.1

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC : 18th February For Blood relation and statement conclusion_80.1

Q8. Direction: There are statement(s) which are followed by conclusion(s). Choose the conclusion which logically follows from the given statements
Statement: This book ‘Z’ is the only book which focuses its attention to the problem of poverty in India between 1950 to 1980.
Conclusion:
I. There was no question of poverty before 1950.
II. No other book deals with poverty in India during 1950 to 1980.

(a) If only conclusion I follows;
(b) If only conclusion II follows;
(c) If neither I nor II follows; and
(d) If both I and II follow

Q9. Final the odd one out :
(a) Sports – Coach
(b) Film – Director
(c) Book – Editor
(d) Writing – Rider

Q10. What comes next in the given series.
18Y, 23V, 28S, ?
(a) 34Q
(b) 32T
(c) 33P
(d) 3

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC : 18th February For Blood relation and statement conclusion_90.1

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Sunita has a very busy schedule. This means that she is Industrious. But still she finds time for rest. This, means that she is an organised person. So, both I and II follow.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except (d) all other are regular items found with student.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC : 18th February For Blood relation and statement conclusion_100.1

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Moving in clockwise direction.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The phrase “only book” in the statement makes II implicit. However, nothing about the state of poverty before 1950 can be deduced from the statement. So, I does not follow.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
all relations exist except option (d).

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
+5, –3 pattern

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC : 18th February For Blood relation and statement conclusion_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC : 18th February For Blood relation and statement conclusion_130.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC : 18th February For Blood relation and statement conclusion_140.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *