Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC : 18th February For Blood relation and statement conclusion

Q1. How is Ravi related to the daughter of only daughter-in-law of wife of Ravi’s father.
(a) Husband
(b) Son
(c) Father
(d) Grand Father

Q2.Direction : There are statement(s) which are followed by conclusion(s). Choose the conclusion which logically follow from the given statements
Statement: All the organised persons find time for rest. Sunita, inspite of her very busy schedule, finds time for rest.
Conclusion:
I. Sunita is an organised person
II. Sunita is an Industrious person
(a) If only conclusion I follows;
(b) If only conclusion II follows;
(c) If neither I nor II follows; and
(d) If both I and II follow

Q3. Which of the following does NOT belong to this group?
(a) Notebook
(b) Pen
(c) Scale
(d) Principal

Q4. P, Q, R, S are playing carrom sitting in clockwise direction. If R is facing North. What direction is Q facing.
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South

Q5. Choose the best suitable venn diagram for the following words:
Rabbit, Tomato, Animals

Reasoning for SSC CGL | CHSL | NTPC 2020 | Best Trick for Counting Figures 

Q6. How many times between 3’O clock and 4’O clock the hands of the clock are exactly opposite to each other?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q7. Select the option figure that will complete the series of question figure.

Q8. Direction: There are statement(s) which are followed by conclusion(s). Choose the conclusion which logically follows from the given statements
Statement: This book ‘Z’ is the only book which focuses its attention to the problem of poverty in India between 1950 to 1980.
Conclusion:
I. There was no question of poverty before 1950.
II. No other book deals with poverty in India during 1950 to 1980.

(a) If only conclusion I follows;
(b) If only conclusion II follows;
(c) If neither I nor II follows; and
(d) If both I and II follow

Q9. Final the odd one out :
(a) Sports – Coach
(b) Film – Director
(c) Book – Editor
(d) Writing – Rider

Q10. What comes next in the given series.
18Y, 23V, 28S, ?
(a) 34Q
(b) 32T
(c) 33P
(d) 3

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Sunita has a very busy schedule. This means that she is Industrious. But still she finds time for rest. This, means that she is an organised person. So, both I and II follow.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except (d) all other are regular items found with student.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Moving in clockwise direction.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The phrase “only book” in the statement makes II implicit. However, nothing about the state of poverty before 1950 can be deduced from the statement. So, I does not follow.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
all relations exist except option (d).

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
+5, –3 pattern

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?