Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home Reasoning Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC : 17th February For Venn Diagram &...

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC : 17th February For Venn Diagram & Counting Figure

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC : Practice For Venn Diagram & Counting Figure

| Updated On February 20th, 2020 at 03:31 pm

Q1. 7th of April 2014 is a Monday. What day would be 14 August 2014?
(a) Wednesday
(b) Friday
(c) Thursday
(d) Monday

Q2. In the following question select the related word from the given alternative?
GATES : JDWHV : : LINUX :
(a) OLQXA
(b) OLQVZ
(c) NKQXA
(d) NKQVZ

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q3. The given Venn diagram represents the sports preference of a group of school students. There are three games : A-Hockey, B-Cricket, C-Squash. How many student play at least one game?

(a) 15
(b) 21
(c) 30
(d) 25

Q4. Choose the figure which is different from the others in the given set.

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. Which of the following correctly represents the relationship between.
1. Eyes
2. Forehead
3. Face

Q6. Out of the four given figures, three are similar in a certain manner. However, one figure is NOT like the other three.

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. Direction : There are statement(s) which are followed by conclusion(s). Choose the conclusion which logically follow from the given statements
Statement: Domestic demand has been increasing faster than the production of indigenous crude oil.
Conclusion:
I. Crude oil must be imported
II. Domestic demand should be reduced
(a) If only conclusion I follows;
(b) If only conclusion II follows;
(c) If either I or II follows;
(d) If neither I nor II follows; and

Q8. In a certain language, ‘MEI TOH CHALA’ is coded as ‘mo to yo’, ‘CHALA YE BHI’ is coded as ‘ao mo xo’, ‘MEI PAR TOH’ is coded as ‘ho yo to’, What is the code for ‘YE MEI BHI’ in that language?
(a) ao to xo
(b) ho to yo
(c) ao xo yo
(d) ‘ao xo yo’ OR ‘ao to xo’

Q9. How many triangles are there in the following figure?

(a) 16
(b) 18
(c) 22
(d) more than 23

Q10. Choose figure that is different from the rest.

(a) b
(b) c
(c) e
(d) a

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
7 April to 14 August = 23 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 14 = 129 days
129/7 = 3 odd days
So, 14 August = Monday + 3 = Thursday.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
+3 pattern

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
No. of students = 30

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except (d), all other have a 90 degree angle between both hands.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
R → 18 + 2 = 20
U → 21 + 2 = 23
M → 13 + 2 = 15
K → 11 + 2 = 13 ≠ 12

S7. Ans(c)
Sol.
The statement mentions that demand for oil is increasing faster than the production. So. Either the demand must be reduced or oil must be imported to cope with the increasing demand. Thus either I or II follows.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
CHALA → mo
MEI/TOH → yo/to

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
No. of triangles = more than 23

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Only figure ‘c’ is punctuation sign.

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD