Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 15th January 2020 of coding-decoding and mathematical operation

Q1.In the following questions select the related words/letters/numbers from the given alternatives.
Buy : Bought
(a)Let :Leted
(b)Checked : Check
(c)Praised : Praise
(d)Shut : Shut

Q2. A clock showing time 9 : 30 will show what time when seen through a mirror.
(a) 03 : 45
(b)02 : 30
(c)04 : 15
(d)09 : 20

Q3. What is the difference between the place value of ‘9’ and ‘5’ of the given number
4 2 8 6 9 3 7 4 5
(a) 99999
(b) 89000
(c) 80005
(d) 89995

Q4.
It was Sunday on Jan 1, 2006. What was the day of the week Jan 1, 2010?
(a)Sunday
(b) Saturday
(c) Friday
(d) Wednesday

Q5. Which two values from the same side must be interchanged to make the equation correct.
5 + 3 × 6 – 4 ÷ 2 = 4 × 3 – 10÷ 2 + 7
(a) 5 and 2
(b) 4 and 7
(c) 6 and 4
(d) 4 and 3

Q6. Which of the following follow the same pattern as :
K L M O
(a) E F G H
(b) W X Z A
(c) P Q R T
(d) L N P Q

Q7. MAKING is coded as KGMANI then, CAPETO can be coded as ?
(a) POCATE
(b) ETCOPA
(c) PCOAET
(d) POACTE

Q8. How many symbols are there which are immediately preceded by an alphabet but not followed by a number.
X 2 F $ 4 3 @ M I A # 5 3 @ Z % & 9
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four

Q9. Sum of ages of a boy and his cousin is 46. Eight years back, Boy was twice the age of his cousin. Find the age of the boy ?
(a) 16 yrs
(b) 20 yrs
(c) 28yrs
(d) 25 yrs

Q10. AD, EI, JN, PS, ?
(a) WX
(b) UX
(c) WT
(d) SU

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Past form of “buy” is “bought”, similarly. Past form of ‘shut’ is ‘shut’.

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
90000 – 5 = 89995

S4. Ans.(c)

On 31st December, 2005 it was Saturday.
Number of odd days from the year 2006 to the year 2009 = (1 + 1 + 2 + 1) = 5 days.
On 31st December 2009, it was Thursday.
Thus, on 1st Jan, 2010 it is Friday.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
On interchanging 6 and 4 on LHS
5 + 3 × 4 – 6 ÷ 2 = 4 × 3 – 10 ÷ 2 + 7
⇒ 14

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

RRB NPTC 2019-20 | Reasoning | Missing Number in The Figure Tricks

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?