Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam...

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 14th February 2020 For Analogy & Missing Term

Q1. Each question consist of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.
SYMPHONY:COMPOSER
(a) Leonardo:music
(b) Fresco:painter
(c) colours:pallet
(d) art:appreciation

Q2. Direction :
There are three statements which are followed by three conclusions. Choose the conclusion which logically follow from the given statements.
Statements :
All the Paper are Pen
All the Pen are stapler
Some Ink is Pen.
Conclusions :
(1) Some Pen are paper
(2) Some Ink is Pen
(3) All the Pen are Paper

(a) Only (1) and (2)
(b) Only (1)
(c) Only (2)
(d) Only (1) and (3)

Q3. Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 14th February 2020 For Analogy & Missing Term_50.1
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q4. Insert the missing character depicted by ‘?’.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 14th February 2020 For Analogy & Missing Term_60.1

(a) 81
(b) 49
(c) 64
(d) 125

Q5. If in a certain language, SYSTEM is coded as EYSSTM. How is LOADER coded in that language?
(a) E L U D A R
(b) E O L R A D
(c) E O L A D R
(d) E R D A L O

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 14th February 2020 For Analogy & Missing Term_70.1
Q6. Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a ‘strong’ argument and which is a ‘weak’ argument.
Statement: Should new universities be established in India?
Arguments:
1.Yes. We have still not achieved the target for literacy.
2. No. We will have to face the problem of unemployed but highly qualified people.
(a) Only argument I is strong
(b) Only argument II is strong
(c) Either I or II is strong
(d) Both I and II are strong

Q7. Insert the missing character depicted by ‘?’
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 14th February 2020 For Analogy & Missing Term_80.1
(a) 24
(b) 26
(c) 30
(d) 20

Q8. In in a certain language, STUDY is coded as TUVEZ, how is BRAND coded in that code?
(a) R A N D B
(b) D N A R B
(c) C Q B M E
(d) C S B O E

Q9. Identify the figure that completes the pattern.
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 14th February 2020 For Analogy & Missing Term_90.1
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. If in a certain language, TIME is coded as 2571, AGE is coded as 941. How is GATE coded in that language?
(a) 4 7 9 1
(b) 4 9 2 1
(c) 4 2 7 4
(d) 5 9 7 2

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Symphony is creates by composer, Similarly Fresco is created by painter.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 14th February 2020 For Analogy & Missing Term_100.1

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 14th February 2020 For Analogy & Missing Term_110.1

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol.
1 2 3 4 5 6             5 2 1 3 4 6
S Y S T E M  →       E Y S S T M

1 2 3 4 5 6             5 2 1 3 4 6
L O A D E R   →      E O L A D R

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
(2 + 9) + (8 + 7) – 2 = 24

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol.
+1 pattern series.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol.
G → 4, A → 9, T → 2, E → 1

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 14th February 2020 For Analogy & Missing Term_130.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 14th February 2020 For Analogy & Missing Term_140.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *