Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC Exam 2020 : 14th February 2020 For Analogy & Missing Term

Q1. Each question consist of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.
SYMPHONY:COMPOSER
(a) Leonardo:music
(b) Fresco:painter
(c) colours:pallet
(d) art:appreciation

Q2. Direction :
There are three statements which are followed by three conclusions. Choose the conclusion which logically follow from the given statements.
Statements :
All the Paper are Pen
All the Pen are stapler
Some Ink is Pen.
Conclusions :
(1) Some Pen are paper
(2) Some Ink is Pen
(3) All the Pen are Paper

(a) Only (1) and (2)
(b) Only (1)
(c) Only (2)
(d) Only (1) and (3)

Q3. Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q4. Insert the missing character depicted by ‘?’.

(a) 81
(b) 49
(c) 64
(d) 125

Q5. If in a certain language, SYSTEM is coded as EYSSTM. How is LOADER coded in that language?
(a) E L U D A R
(b) E O L R A D
(c) E O L A D R
(d) E R D A L O


Q6. Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a ‘strong’ argument and which is a ‘weak’ argument.
Statement: Should new universities be established in India?
Arguments:
1.Yes. We have still not achieved the target for literacy.
2. No. We will have to face the problem of unemployed but highly qualified people.
(a) Only argument I is strong
(b) Only argument II is strong
(c) Either I or II is strong
(d) Both I and II are strong

Q7. Insert the missing character depicted by ‘?’

(a) 24
(b) 26
(c) 30
(d) 20

Q8. In in a certain language, STUDY is coded as TUVEZ, how is BRAND coded in that code?
(a) R A N D B
(b) D N A R B
(c) C Q B M E
(d) C S B O E

Q9. Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. If in a certain language, TIME is coded as 2571, AGE is coded as 941. How is GATE coded in that language?
(a) 4 7 9 1
(b) 4 9 2 1
(c) 4 2 7 4
(d) 5 9 7 2

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Symphony is creates by composer, Similarly Fresco is created by painter.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol.
1 2 3 4 5 6             5 2 1 3 4 6
S Y S T E M  →       E Y S S T M

1 2 3 4 5 6             5 2 1 3 4 6
L O A D E R   →      E O L A D R

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
(2 + 9) + (8 + 7) – 2 = 24

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol.
+1 pattern series.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol.
G → 4, A → 9, T → 2, E → 1

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?