Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC : 12th February For Analogy , Odd One Out

Q1. Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Lips : Smile:: Eyes : ?
(a) Black
(b) Wink
(c) Two
(d) Spectacles

Q2. Select the related number from the given alternatives.
357 : 714 :: 468 : ?
(a) 579
(b) 417
(c) 936
(d) 864

Q3. Select the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) XWV
(b) RQP
(c) HFE
(d) MLK

Q4. A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Queen, Aqua, Pique, Torque, Antique, ?
(a) Squad
(b) Quadrilateral
(c) Prerequisite
(d) Queue

Q5. A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
72, 65.7, ? , 53.1, 46.8
(a) 59.4
(b) 60.4
(c) 59.3
(d) 60.3

Q6. In the question two statements are given, followed by two conclusions, I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statement 1 : Some wild are carnivores.
Statement 2 : All wild are lions.
Conclusion I : All carnivores are lions.
Conclusion II : Some lions are carnivores.
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Both I and II follow
(d) Neither I nor II follows

Q7. Six years ago Parvez’s age was same as the present age of Manish. If the present age of Parvez is one-fourth of Manish’s present age more than that of Manish’s present age, then in how many years will Parvez’s age become double of Manish’s present age?
(a) 6
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 18

Q8. In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
INFORMATION
(a) NATION
(b) INFRA
(c) RATION
(d) MATER

Q9. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
a _ c a a b _ a _ b c a a b _ a _ b _ a
(a) cbacba
(b) bcacac
(c) acbaca
(d) bbacaa

Q10. If 14 (16) 18 and 33 (64) 25, then what is the value of ‘A’ in 25 (49) A?
(a) 32
(b) 18
(c) 24
(d) 32 or 18

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Smile is done by lips
Wink is done by Eyes.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
357 × 2 = 714
468 × 2 = 936

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Except HFE, – 1 series

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Position of ‘u’ in the given words is + 1 series.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
– 6.3 in each numbers

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Only conclusion II follows.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
There is no ‘E’ in the given word

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
18 – 14 = 4 ⇒ 4² = 16
25 – 33 = -8 ⇒ (-8)² = 64
32 – 25 = 7 ⇒ 7² = 49
or
18 – 25 = -7 ⇒ (-7)² = 49

 

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?