Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC :...

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 05th February For Odd One Out , Venn Diagram

Q1.In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) MT
(b) CJ
(c) SZ
(d) FN

Q2. In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 11 – 44
(b) 12 – 72
(c) 13 – 52
(d) 14 – 48

Q3. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
1. Rangle
2. Regal
3. Royal
4. Room
5. Rested
(a) 15432
(b) 45312
(c) 12543
(d) 13542

Q4. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
WVU, TSR, QPO, ?
(a) NML
(b) LMN
(c) LMK
(d) KLM

Q5. In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
Liberation
(a) Ratio
(b) Aion
(c) Bear
(d) Liberal

Q6.If “–” denotes “divided by”, “+” denotes “subtracted from”, “×” denotes “added to” and “÷” denotes “multiplied by”, then
4 ÷ 16 × 5 + 4 – 2 = ?
(a) 2
(b) 43
(c) 22
(d) 67

Q7. In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 05th February For Odd One Out , Venn Diagram_50.1
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 12

Q8.Three positions of a cube are Shown below. Which numbers will come on two faces marked ‘A and B’?
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 05th February For Odd One Out , Venn Diagram_60.1
(a) 4 and 3/4
(b) 4 and 5/ 4
(c) 2 and 3/2
(d) 2 and 4/2

Q9. In the given figure, which number represents pens which are black not red?
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 05th February For Odd One Out , Venn Diagram_70.1
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 3

Q10. If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 05th February For Odd One Out , Venn Diagram_80.1

 

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. +7 series, except FN

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. 48 is not divisible by 14.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. 1. Rangle
2. Regal
5. Rested
4. Room
3. Royal

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. – 3 series

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Liberal’ ; There is no double ‘l’ in the given word.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. 4 ÷ 16 × 5 + 4 – 2
⇒ 4 × 16 + 5 – 4 ÷ 2
⇒ 4 × 16 + 5 – 2
⇒ 64 + 5 – 2
⇒ 67

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. 12 × 3 × 4 × 2 = 288
8 × 4 × 1 × 9 = 288
8 × 6 × 3 × 2 = 288

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 05th February For Odd One Out , Venn Diagram_90.1

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. 4 represents pens which are black not red.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Herer
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Government Jobs
IBPS PO 2020
IBPS Clerk 2020

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 05th February For Odd One Out , Venn Diagram_100.1

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *