Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 05th February For Odd One Out , Venn Diagram

Q1.In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) MT
(b) CJ
(c) SZ
(d) FN

Q2. In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 11 – 44
(b) 12 – 72
(c) 13 – 52
(d) 14 – 48

Q3. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
1. Rangle
2. Regal
3. Royal
4. Room
5. Rested
(a) 15432
(b) 45312
(c) 12543
(d) 13542

Q4. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
WVU, TSR, QPO, ?
(a) NML
(b) LMN
(c) LMK
(d) KLM

Q5. In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
Liberation
(a) Ratio
(b) Aion
(c) Bear
(d) Liberal

Q6.If “–” denotes “divided by”, “+” denotes “subtracted from”, “×” denotes “added to” and “÷” denotes “multiplied by”, then
4 ÷ 16 × 5 + 4 – 2 = ?
(a) 2
(b) 43
(c) 22
(d) 67

Q7. In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 12

Q8.Three positions of a cube are Shown below. Which numbers will come on two faces marked ‘A and B’?

(a) 4 and 3/4
(b) 4 and 5/ 4
(c) 2 and 3/2
(d) 2 and 4/2

Q9. In the given figure, which number represents pens which are black not red?

(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 3

Q10. If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?

 

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. +7 series, except FN

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. 48 is not divisible by 14.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. 1. Rangle
2. Regal
5. Rested
4. Room
3. Royal

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. – 3 series

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Liberal’ ; There is no double ‘l’ in the given word.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. 4 ÷ 16 × 5 + 4 – 2
⇒ 4 × 16 + 5 – 4 ÷ 2
⇒ 4 × 16 + 5 – 2
⇒ 64 + 5 – 2
⇒ 67

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. 12 × 3 × 4 × 2 = 288
8 × 4 × 1 × 9 = 288
8 × 6 × 3 × 2 = 288

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. 4 represents pens which are black not red.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Herer
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Government Jobs
IBPS PO 2020
IBPS Clerk 2020

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?