Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 04th February 2020 For Syllogism

Q1.
Statements
i. All Ram are Shyam.
ii. All Shyam is Ritu.
iii. Some Shyam is Raj.
iv. No Ritu is Raju.
Conclusions:
i. Some Raju can be Shyam.
ii. Some Raj can be Raju.
iii. Some Ram is Raj.
(a) Only i and ii are true
(b) Only ii is true
(c) Either i or ii are true
(d) All are true

Q2.
Statements:
i. All Mango are Orange.
ii. Some Grape are Mango.
iii. Some Papaya are Grape.
Conclusions:
i. Some Papaya are Orange.
ii. All Papaya can be Orange.
(a) Both i and ii are true.
(b) Neither i nor ii is true.
(c) Only i is true.
(d) Only ii is true.

Q3.
Statements:
i. Some Ocean are Blue.
ii. All Ocean are White.
iii. Some Black are Ocean.
Conclusions:
i. Some Black which are Ocean can be White.
ii. Some Black which are Ocean can be Blue.
(a) Both follow.
(b) Only i follows.
(c) Only ii follows.
(d) Either i or ii follows.

Q4.
Statements:
i. Some Key are Chain.
ii. Some Chain are Chair.
iii. Some Key are not Champ.
iv. All Chair are Key.
Conclusion:
i. Some Champ are Key.
ii. Some Chain can be Champ.
iii. All Chair is Champ is a possibility.
(a) Either i or ii follows.
(b) Only ii and iii follow.
(c) Only ii follows.
(d) All follow.

Q5.
Statements
i. All Agra are Goa
ii. Some Delhi are Goa
iii. Some Mumbai are Agra
iv. No Delhi is Mumbai
Conclusion:
i. Some Goa are Agra
ii. Some Agra are not Delhi is a possibility
(a) Only i follows
(b) Only ii follows
(c) Either i or ii follows
(d) Both i and ii follow

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. H is third to the right of C and second to the left of E. B is not an immediate neighbour of H or C. F is second to the right of D and is an immediate neighbour of C. G is not the neighbour of E.

Q6. Who among the following is second to the right of C?
(a)H
(b)G
(c)F
(d)E

Q7. Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of H and E(both)?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)G

Q8. In which of the following pairs the second person is sitting on the immediate right of the first person?
(a) A, H
(b) C, D
(c) G, H
(d) E, H

Q9. Who among the following is second to the left of B?
(a) C
(b) H
(c) F
(d) A

Q10. Who among the following is opposite D?
(a) A
(b) G
(c) H
(d) E

Solutions:

S1.Ans(b)
Sol.

For I—Since, it is given that all Shyam is Ritu and no Ritu is Raju. Therefore, we cannot conclude that some Raju can be Shyam.

For II—Since there is no direct relation between Raj and Raju, therefore possibility case will hold true. Hence, we can conclude that some Raj can be Raju.

For III—Since there is no direct relation between Raj and Ram. Therefore, we cannot conclude that some Ram is Raj.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol.

For I— Since there is no direct relation between Papaya and Orange. Therefore, we cannot conclude that some Papaya are Orange.

For II—Since there is no direct relation between Papaya and Orange, therefore possibility case will hold true. Hence, we can conclude that all Papaya can be Orange.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol.

For I— From the venn diagram, all Ocean are White and some Black is Ocean, so it clear that some Black which are Ocean will be White, So possibility case hold false. Therefore, the given conclusion cannot be concluded.

For II—Since there is no direct relation between Blue and Black and some Ocean are Black as well as some Ocean are Blue, therefore possibility case will hold true. Hence, we can conclude that some Black which are Ocean can be Blue.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol.


For I—Since it is given that some Key are not Champ, nothing about some Champ being or not being key is not mentioned hence we cannot conclude that some Champ are Key.

For II—Since there is no direct relation between Chain and Champ, therefore possibility case will hold true. Hence, we can conclude that some Chain can be Champ.

For III—Since there is no direct relation between Chair and Champ. Therefore, possibility case hold true. Therefore, we can conclude that All Chair is Champ is a possibility.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol.

For I— From the venn diagram all Agra are Goa. Therefore, we can conclude that some Goa are Agra.

For II—From the diagram it is given that some Mumbai are Agra and no Delhi is Mumbai so some Agra are not Delhi is true, therefore possibility case will hold false. Hence, the given conclusion does not follow.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Herer
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Government Jobs
IBPS PO 2020
IBPS Clerk 2020

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD