Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 7th December

Q1.In the following question, select the odd letter/letters from the given alternatives.
(a) ADG
(b) HKN
(c) RUY
(d) GJM

Q2.Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
1. Sonorous
2. Sometimes
3. Somber
4. Solution
5. Solve
(a) 42513
(b) 45321
(c) 12543
(d) 32415

Q3.In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
2187, 729, 243, 81, 27, ?
(a) 10
(b) 9
(c) 13
(d) 11

Q4.A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
BKP, EMQ, IPS, NTV, ?
(a) TYZ
(b) SXY
(c) SYZ
(d) TXY

Q5.In a row of trucks, Ashok is at 17th position from the left end. Bharat is 19 places to the right from Ashok and is at the exact centre of the row. How many trucks are there to the right of Ashok truck?
(a) 53
(b) 54
(c) 52
(d) 19

Q6.From the given alternatives, select the word which CANNOT be formed using the letters of the given word.
Accounting
(a) Count
(b) Actually
(c) Acting
(d) Ant

Q7.In a certain code language, “MAYOR” is written as “NBZPS”. How is “PLAYER” written in that code language?
(a) QBFTRZ
(b) ZRBMQF
(c) QMBZFS
(d) RBMQFS

Q8.In a certain code language, ‘x’ represents ‘+’, ‘÷’ represents ‘x’, ‘-‘ represents ‘÷’ and ‘+’ represents ‘-‘. Find out the answer to the following question.
5 + 10 x 21 ÷ 5 – 15 = ?
(a) 49
(b) 2
(c) 30
(d) 24

Q9.The following equation is incorrect. Which two signs should be interchanged to correct the equation?
10 x 4 + 5 – 30 ÷ 6 = 31
(a) x and –
(b) ÷ and –
(c) + and ÷
(d) – and +

Q10.If 3*1 = 20, 6*1 = 50 and 2*6 = -40, then find the value of 5*8 = ?
(a) 100
(b) 30
(c) -50
(d) -30

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. +3 series except RUY

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 4. Solution
5. Solve
3. Somber
2. Sometimes
1. Sonorous

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Actually

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. QMBZFS (+ 1 series)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 5 + 10 × 21 ÷ 5 – 15
⇒ 5 – 10 + 21 × 5 ÷ 15
⇒ 5 – 10 + 21 × 5/15
⇒ 5 – 10 + 7
⇒ 12 – 10 = 2

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 10×4+5–30÷6=31
⇒ 10–4+5×30÷6=31
⇒ 10–4+25=31
⇒ 35–4=31
⇒ 31 = 31

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. (3–1)×10=20
(6–1)×10=50
(2–6)×10=–40
(5–8)×10=–30

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?