Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 4th January

Q1. Punit said to a lady, “The sister of your father’s wife is my aunt”. How is the lady related to Punit?
(a) Daughter
(b) Grand Daughter
(c) Niece
(d) Cousin sister

Q2. Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F are standing in a circle faceing the centre. B is between F and C. A is between E and D. F is to the left of D. Who is between B and D?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) F
(d) A

Q3. From a point D Sarita walked 50 metres to the north, then after turning to right walked 50 metres. She again turned right and walked another 70 metres and finally turned to right and walked 50 metres. In which direction and at what distance is she from the starting point D?
(a) 20 metres to the North
(b) 40 metres to the South
(c) 20 metres to the South
(d) 30 metres to the South

Q4. There are 45 trees in a row. The lemon tree is 20th from right end. What is the rank of lemon tree from left end?
(a) 26
(b) 24
(c) 25
(d) 27

Q5. If 72 A 7 B 9 = 16 and 52 A 5 B 7 = 12, then 92 A 3 B 8 = ?
(a) 17
(b) 92
(c) 86
(d) 35

Q6. In the following question, select the number which will replace the question mark (?).

(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16

Q7. In a certain code language, “TIRED” is written as “56” and “BRAIN” is written as “44”. How is “LAZY” written in that code language?
(a) 64
(b) 61
(c) 58
(d) 43

Q8. In the following question, by using which mathematical operator will the expression become correct?
18 ?6 ?9 ? 27
(a) x, ÷ and =
(b) ÷, x and =
(c) x, + and =
(d) +, – and =

Q9. In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
Statements:
I. All men are scholars.
II. Some scholars are advocate.
Conclusions:
I. All scholars are men.
II. Some men are advocate.
III. No men are advocate.
(a) Only conclusion (I) follows
(b) Only conclusion (II) follows
(c) Only conclusion (III) follows
(d) No conclusion follows

Q10. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Festivals, Eid, Durga Pooja, Deepawali

Solutions:

 

S1. Ans. (d);
Sol.

Lady is the cousin sister of punit .

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol.

∴ F is in between B and D.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol.

∴ She is at a distance of 20 metres from the starting point in the south direction.

S4.Ans. (a);
Sol. Rank of lemon tree from left end
= 45 – 20 + 1 = 26

S5. Ans. (d);
Sol.

S6.Ans. (d);
Sol.

S7. Ans. (a);
Sol. Sum of the position of letters is given
TIRED = 20 + 9 + 18 + 5 + 4 = 56
BRAIN = 2 + 18 + 1 + 9 + 14 = 44
LAZY = 12 + 1 + 26 + 25 = 64

S8.Ans. (b);
Sol. 18 ÷ 6 × 9 = 27
3 × 9 = 27
27 = 27

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.

I. ×
II. ×
III. ×
No conclusion follows.

S10. Ans. (d);
Sol.

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?