Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 21st December

Q1. In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives.
Seconds : Time : : ? : ?
(a) Angle : Pascal
(b) Length : Metre
(c) Area : Volume
(d) Ohm : Resistance

Q2. In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.
11 : 16 : : ? : ?
(a) 14 : 16
(b) 15 : 22
(c) 7 : 14
(d) 13 : 18

Q3. In the following question, select the related letter pair from the given alternatives.
AUR : CXV : : ? : ?
(a) RFT : SGU
(b) GEM : IHQ
(c) HSO : GRN
(d) KGA : NIE

Q4. In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Rat
(b) Cat
(c) Fish
(d) Cow

Q5. In the following question, four number pairs are given. The number on left side of (–) is related to the number of the right side of (–) with some Logic/Rule/Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/Rule/Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.
(a) 31.33
(b) 33.35
(c) 37.39
(d) 35.39

Q6. In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives.
Start : End : : ? : ?
(a) Hot : Water
(b) Love : Care
(c) Green : Go
(d) Up : Down

Q7. In the following question, select the related number pair from the given alternatives.
31 : 42 : : ? : ?
(a) 53 : 64
(b) 47 : 59
(c) 61 : 73
(d) 44 : 34

Q8. In the following question, select the related letter/letters from the given alternatives.
FUT : JYX : : BUG : ?
(a) AYG
(b) FYK
(c) LCK
(d) FAM

Q9. In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Ocean
(b) Sea
(c) Desert
(d) River

Q10. In the following question, four number pairs are given. The number on left side of (–) is related to the number of the right side of (–) with some Logic/Rule/Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/Rule/Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.
(a) 101 – 105
(b) 103 – 107
(c) 102 – 106
(d) 104 – 106

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Second is the unit of time
Ohm is the unit of resistance

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. +5 series

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. +2, +3, +4 series

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fish is an aquatic animal

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. +2 series except (35 – 39)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. +11 series

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. +4 series

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except Desert, rest are water bodies

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. +4, except (104-106)

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?