Reasoning Questions for SSC Exams 2019: 6th April

Dear Students,

As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like SSC CGL, CHSL and many more, so we have given given exams. We are providing daily learning quizzes, we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

Q1. In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन कीजिये.
(a) Walls / दीवारें
(b) Doors / दरवाजे
(c) Floor/ फर्श
(d) Foundation / संस्थान

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Foundation is the main part or the first thing after that rest are made. 

Q2. In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम वर्ण का चयन कीजिये.
(a) DU
(b) KP
(c) JQ
(d) GT

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pair of opposite letters except DU. 

Q3. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
BD, CE, DF, EG, ?
(a) FG
(b) DH
(c) FH
(d) EH

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. +1 series 

Q4. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
WVU, TSR, QPO, ?
(a) NML
(b) LMN
(c) LMK
(d) KLM

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. – 3 series

Q5. In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में उस शब्द का चयन कीजिये जिसे दिए गये शब्द के वर्णों का प्रयोग करके नहीं बनाया जा सकता.
Liberation
(a) Ratio
(b) Aion
(c) Bear
(d) Liberal

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Liberal’ ; There is no double ‘l’ in the given word. 

Q6.If “–” denotes “divided by”, “+” denotes “subtracted from”, “×” denotes “added to” and “÷” denotes “multiplied by”, then
4 ÷ 16 × 5 + 4 – 2 = ?
यदि “–” का अर्थ “से भाग “, “+” का अर्थ “से घटा “, “×” का अर्थ “जमा” और “÷” का अर्थ “से गुणा”, तो 4 ÷ 16 × 5 + 4 – 2 = ?
(a) 2
(b) 43
(c) 22
(d) 67

Q7. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?
कौन सी उत्तर आकृति प्रश्न आकृति में पैटर्न को पूरा करेगी?

S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded.
दी गयी उत्तर आकृति से, उसका चयन कीजिए जिसमें प्रश्न आकृति छिपी/संकलित है?

S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened?
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.

S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द का चयन कीजिये.
Car : Road : : Rail : ?
गाड़ी : सड़क :: रेल : ?
(a) Water/ पानी
(b) Air/ हवा
(c) Road/ सड़क
(d) Track/ ट्रैक

Q11. In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर का चयन कीजिये.
UVWX : YYYY : : ABCD : ?
(a) YYYY
(b) EEEE
(c) DDDD
(d) FFFF

Q12. In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित संख्या का चयन कीजिये.

102 : 10404 : : 104 : ?
(a) 10202
(b) 10404
(c) 10804
(d) 10816

Q13. From the given options, which answer figure can be formed by folding the figure given in the question?
दिए गए विकल्पों से, प्रश्न में दिए गए चित्र को तब्दील करके कौन सा उत्तर चित्र बनाया जा सकता है?

Q14. In the given figure, which number represents cold drink which is black and sweet?
दिए गए चित्र में, कौन सा अंक ठंडा पेय का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जो काला और मीठा है?

(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 7
(d) 6

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. 7 represents cold drink which is black and sweet. 

Q15. If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा AB पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न चित्र की सही छवि होगी?

S15. Ans.(d)

Get Free Study material for all the exams conducted by SSC 2019-2020

You may also like to read:

Click Here to view Latest Govt. Jobs 2019

RRB JE Study Plan

SSC CGL 2019 Study Plan

SSC CHSL Notification: Apply Online