Reasoning Questions for SSC Exams 2019: 4 March

Dear Students,

As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like SSC CGL, CHSL and many more, so we have given given exams. We are providing daily learning quizzes, we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन करें.
RM : XG : : ER : ?
(a) PK
(b) LK
(c) KL
(d) PL

Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन करें.
ET : VG : : NO : ?
(a) IM
(b) MI
(c) ML
(d) LM

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. ⇒ ML, Alphabets are related to its opposite alphabets
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
↓↑ ↑↑
ZYXWVUTSRQPON

Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन करें.
97 : 63 : : 67 : ?
(a) 38
(b) 56
(c) 42
(d) 45

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. 9 × 7 = 63
6 × 7 = 42

Direction(4-5): For the following questions. Find out the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न के लिए, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन करें.

Q4.
(a) 636
(b) 749
(c) 864
(d) 989

Q5.
(a) Daman and Diu/ दमन और दीव
(b)Puducherry/ पुडुचेरी
(c) Delhi/दिल्ली
(d) Chennai/चेन्नई

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Chennai is a city all other are union territories.

Q6. If 27th December 2009 was a Thursday, then what day of the week was it on 1st March 2010?
यदि 27 दिसम्बर 2009 को गुरुवार था, तो 1 मार्च 2010 को सप्ताह का कौन सा दिन था?
(a) Thursday/ गुरुवार
(b) Friday/शुक्रवार
(c) Sunday/रविवार
(d) Monday/सोमवार

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. 27th Dec. 2009 – Thursday
1st March 2010 → ?
No. of Days between them = 4 + 31 + 28 + 1
= 64
Dividing it by 7 we get remainder = 1
Thursday + 1 Day = Friday

Q7. A man is facing towards the east. He turns 270 degrees clockwise and then takes a right turn. Finally, he turns 90 degrees anticlockwise. Which direction is he facing now?
एक आदमी पूर्व की ओर मुख करके बैठा है। वह 270 डिग्री दक्षिणावर्त मुड़ता है और फिर दायां मोड़ लेता है। अंत में, वह 90 डिग्री वामा व्रत मुड़ता है। अब उसका मुख किस दिशा में है?
(a) West/पश्चिम
(b) South/दक्षिण
(c) North/ उत्तर
(d) East/पूर्व

Q8. Which set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
अनुक्रमिक रूप से दिए गए अक्षर श्रृंखला में अंतराल पर रखे जाने पर अक्षरों का कौन सा सेट इसे पूरा करेगा?
p_rt_rr_p_rt
(a)rptr
(b)rrtp
(c)ptrr
(d)tprt

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. prrt/prrt/prrt

Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
TP, UQ, WS, ZV, ?
(a) EY
(b) DZ
(c) CY
(d) CZ

Q10. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
RP, DM, SQ, CL, TR, ?
(a) AJ
(b) US
(c) DM
(d) BK

Q11.Nisha’s grandfather is the brother of Om’s father. Hemant is the son of Om. How is Hemant related to Nisha?
निशा के ग्रैंडफादर, ओम के पिता के भाई हैं। हेमंत ओम का बेटा है। हेमंत निशा से किस प्रकार संबंधित है?
(a) Brother/भाई
(b) Son/बेटा
(c) Cousin /कजिन
(d) Nephew/भांजा/ भतीजा

Q12.Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
उस आरेख को पहचानें जो दिए गए वर्गों के बीच संबंधों का सबसे अच्छा प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
Hindu, Muslim, Indian
हिंदू, मुस्लिम, भारतीय

S12. Ans. (d)

Q13. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.

S13. Ans. (b)

Q14.If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

S14. Ans. (a)

Q15. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘N’ can be represented by 21, 67 etc. and ‘R’ can be represented by 66, 57 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘METER’.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है, उदाहरण ‘N’ को 21, 67 आदि. और ‘R’ को 66, 57 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘METER’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

(a) 65, 40, 68, 99, 66
(b) 88, 20, 59, 97, 13
(c) 56, 78, 41, 40, 67
(d) 95, 41, 40, 68, 57

S15. Ans. (b)

RRB-JE