Reasoning Questions for SSC Exams 2019: 28th February

Dear Students,

As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like SSC CGL, CHSL and many more, so we have given given exams. We are providing daily learning quizzes, we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

Q1. In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द युग्म का चयन करें.
Square : Perimeter : : ? : ?
वर्ग: परिधि:? 😕
(a) Circumference : Sphere/ परिधि: क्षेत्र
(b) Circle : Circumference/ वृत्त: परिधि
(c) Perimeter : Rectangle/ परिधि: आयत
(d) Area : Triangle/ क्षेत्र: त्रिभुज

Ans.(b)
Sol. Periphery of a square is called perimeter and periphery of a circle is called circumference.

Q2. In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित संख्या का चयन करें.
15 : 17 : : 23 : ?
(a) 24
(b) 27
(c) 25
(d) 35

Ans.(c)
Sol. 15 + 2 = 17
23 + 2 = 25

Q3. In the following question, select the related letter/letters from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित वर्ण/वर्णों का चयन करें.
PGY : JAS : : VIK : ?
(a) PCD
(b) RDE
(c) PCE
(d) RDF

Ans.(c)
Sol. –6 series

Q4. In the following question, select the related letter/letters from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित वर्ण/वर्णों का चयन करें.
KPV : LQW : : BOY : ?
(a) APX
(b) CPZ
(c) CPX
(d) DQZ

Ans.(b)
Sol. +1 pattern

Q5. In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें.
(a) Cauliflower/ गोभी
(b) Potato/आलू
(c) Grapes/अंगूर
(d) Brinjal/बैंगन

Ans.(c)
Sol. Except grapes, all are vegetables

Q6. In the following question, four number pairs are given. The number on left side of (–) is related to the number on the right side of (–) with some Logic/Rule/Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/Rule/Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, चार संख्या युग्म दिए गए हैं। (-) के बाईं ओर की संख्या कुछ तर्क / नियम / संबंध के साथ (-) के दाईं ओर की संख्या से संबंधित है। तीन समान तर्क / नियम / संबंध के आधार पर समान हैं। दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम का चयन करें।
(a) 39 –43
(b) 23 – 27
(c) 31 – 35
(d) 35 – 37

Ans.(d)
Sol. Except in option (d) +4 pattern follows in other options.

Q7. In the following question, select the odd letter/letters from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम वर्ण/वर्णों का चयन करें.
(a) GJMP
(b) HKNR
(c) PSVY
(d) NQTW

Ans.(b)
Sol. Except in option (b) +3 pattern follows in other options.

Direction (8-9): In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम संख्या युग्म का चयन करें.

Q8.

(a) 11 – 44
(b) 12 – 72
(c) 13 – 52
(d) 14 – 48

Ans.(d)
Sol. 48 is not divisible by 14.

Q9.

(a) 5 – 30
(b) 12 – 84
(c) 11 – 66
(d) 8 – 48

Ans.(b)
Sol. 5×6=30
11×6=66
8×6=48
12×6=72

Q10. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये.
1. Fortitude
2. Form
3. Forget
4. Fortify
5. Fragrant
(a) 53214
(b) 32415
(c) 25143
(d) 24513

Ans.(b)
Sol.
3 – forget
2 – form
4 – fortify
1 – fortitude
5 – fragrant

Direction (11-12): A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.

Q11. GD, DI, AP, XY, ?
(a) UH
(b) IU
(c) ST
(d) UJ

Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q12. WVU, TSR, QPO, ?
(a) NML
(b) LMN
(c) LMK
(d) KLM

Ans.(a)
Sol. – 3 series

Q13. Weight of Alok is twice the weight of Karan. Weight of Karan is one-fourth of the weight of Roma. Weight of Roma is twice of the weight of Tipu. Weight of Tipu is twice of the weight of Shivam. The weight of Roma is greater than the weight of how many persons among Alok, Karan, Shivam and Tipu?
आलोक का वजन करण से दोगुना है। करण का वजन रोमा के वजन का एक-चौथाई है। रोमा का वजन टीपू के वजन से दोगुना है। टीपू का वजन शिवम के वजन से दोगुना है। रोमा का वजन आलोक, करण, शिवम और टीपू में से कितने व्यक्तियों के वजन से अधिक है?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 0
(d) 2

Ans.(b)
Sol.
Let weight of Shivam = x
Weight of Tipu = 2x
Weight of Roma= 4x
Weight of Karan = x
Weight of Alok = 2x

Q14. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दी गयी श्रृंखला में से अज्ञात संख्या का चयन करें.
567, 189, 63, ?, 7
(a) 21
(b) 30
(c) 29
(d) 31

Ans.(a)
Sol. Divide by 3 series.

Q15. In a certain code language, “WARD” is written as “44” and “LOAD” is written as “30”. How is “BRIT” written in that code language?
किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “WARD” को “44” के रूप में और “LOAD” को “30” के रूप में लिखा जाता है. उसी कूट भाषा में “BRIT” किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) 49
(b) 47
(c) 48
(d) 50

Ans.(b)
Sol.
WARD = 23 + 1 + 18 + 4 = 46 – 2 = 44
LOAD = 12 + 15 + 1 + 4 = 32 – 2 = 30
∴ BRIT = 2 + 18 + 9 + 20 = 49 – 2 = 47

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?