Reasoning Questions for SSC Exams 2019: 25th March | Watch LIVE Discussion

Dear Students,

As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like SSC CGL, CHSL and many more, so we have given given exams. We are providing daily learning quizzes, we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

Q1. Select the related word from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द का चयन करें.
Alive : Dead : : Question : ?
जीवित : मृत :: प्रश्न : ?
(a) Options/विकल्प
(b) Answer/ उत्तर
(c) Right/ सही
(d) Ask/ पूछना

Q2. Select the odd number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम संख्या का चयन करें.
(a) 18
(b) 45
(c) 54
(d) 55

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 55 is divisible by 11.

Q3. A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक शब्द अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
master, ember, bombay, animal, abdomen, ?
(a) money
(b) ambush
(c) deform
(d) crime

Q4. What will be at the place of x and y.
x और y के स्थान पर क्या आएगा?

(a) 31C, 4P
(b) 30C, 5P
(c) 30C, 7Q
(d) 40D, 6M

S4. Ans.(c);
Sol. In middle column in alphabets there is 2 place value difference and digit is multiplication of both first and third digit.

Q5. 11 * 7 * 9 * 2 which option is correct ?
11 * 7 * 9 * 2 , कौन सा विकल्प सही है?
(a) – × ÷
(b) + = ×
(c) × ÷ =
(d) + = –

S5. Ans.(b);
Sol. Putting signs from option (b)
11 + 7 = 9 × 2, 18 = 18

Q6. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary :
दिए गए शब्दों को उसी अनुक्रम में व्यवस्थित करें जैसे वे शब्दकोश में होते हैं:
(1) Noble (2) Nobilitary
(3) Noblesse (4) Nobility
(5) Nobble
(a) 1, 4, 3, 2, 5
(b) 3, 4, 1, 2, 5
(c) 5, 2, 4, 1, 3
(d) 2, 4, 3, 5, 1

S6. Ans.(c);
Sol. Arrangement of words as per dictionary :
5. Nobble
2. Nobilitary
4. Nobility
1. Noble
3. Noblesse

Q7. From the given words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
दिए गए वैकल्पिक शब्दों से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जिसे दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके गठित नहीं किया जा सकता है.
SCALDING
(a) DICES
(b) SNAIL
(c) ALIGN
(d) CLANG

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
DICES, as there is no ‘E’ in the given word.

Q8. If OUTLINE is coded as QWVNKPG, then how will MAN be coded as?
यदि OUTLINE को QWVNKPG के रूप में लिखा जाता है, तो MAN को कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) FVQ
(b) RNE
(c) OCP
(d) RKX

Q9. In a certain code language, ‘+’ represents ‘x’, ‘-‘ represents ‘+’, ‘x’ represents ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ represents ‘-‘. What is the answer to the following question?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, ‘+’ , ‘x’ को दर्शाता है, ‘-‘, ‘+’ को दर्शाता है, ‘x’, ‘÷’ को दर्शाता है और ‘÷’, ‘-‘ को दर्शाता है। निम्नलिखित प्रश्न का उत्तर क्या है?
50 + 3 ÷ 125 x 5 – 25 = ?
(a) 31
(b) 17
(c) 150
(d) 55

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
50 + 3 ÷ 125 x 5 – 25
ATQ,
50 × 3 – 125 ÷ 5 + 25
= 50 × 3 – 25 + 25
= 150 – 25 + 25
= 150

Q10. Select the missing number from the given responses.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से अज्ञात संख्या का चयन करें.

(a) 48
(b) 47
(c) 144
(d) 94

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
95 + 21 = 116
48 + 87 = 135
∴ 47 + ? = 94
⇒ ? = 94 – 47 = 47

Q11. A car travels 17 km South, then turns East and travels 11 km, then turns North and travels 9 km, then turns to its left and travels 11 km. Where is the car now with reference to its starting position?
एक गाडी 17 किमी दक्षिण की ओर यात्रा करती है, फिर पूर्व की ओर मुडती है और 11 किमी यात्रा करती है, फिर उत्तर की ओर मुडती है और 9 किमी यात्रा करती है, फिर अपने बाएं ओर मुडती है और 11 किमी यात्रा करती है.
(a) 8 km North /उत्तर
(b) 8 km South/दक्षिण
(c) 26 km South/दक्षिण
(d) 26 km North/उत्तर

Q12. In the question two statements are given, followed by two conclusions, I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statement 1 : No shirts are t-shirts./कथन 1: कोई शर्ट, टी-शर्ट नहीं है.
Statement 2 : All t-shirts are cotton./ कथन 2: सभी शर्ट, कॉटन है.
Conclusion I : Some shirts are cotton./निष्कर्ष I: कुछ शर्ट, कॉटन है.
Conclusion II : No t-shirts are shirts. /निष्कर्ष II: कोई टी-शर्ट, शर्ट नहीं है.
(a) Only conclusion I follows / केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है
(b) Only conclusion II follows/ केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है
(c) Both I and II follow /निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते है
(d) Neither I nor II follows/ ना ही I ना II अनुसरण करता है

Q13. The ratio of present ages of Anil and Aakash is 4 : 5. Three years later their ages will be in ratio 7 : 8. What is the present age (in years) of Anil?
अनिल और आकाश की वर्तमान आयु का अनुपात 4:5 है. तीन वर्ष बाद उनकी आयु का अनुपात 7:8 होगा. अनिल की वर्तमान आयु (वर्षों में) क्या होगी?
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 10

Q14. Karan remembers that his sister’s birthday is not after 18th August. Karan’s mother remembers that Karan’s sister birthday is before 20th August but after 17th August. On which date of August is Karan’s sister birthday?
कारण को याद है कि उसकी बहन का जन्मदिन 18 अगस्त के बाद नहीं है. कारण की माँ को याद है कि कारण की बहन का जन्मदिन 20 अगस्त से पहले है पर 17 अगस्त के बाद है. अगस्त की किस तारीख पर करण की बहन जन्मदिन है?
(a) 18
(b) 17
(c) 19
(d) 20

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to karan – his sister’s birthday. Not after 18 age.
But karan’s mother says that = 17 Aug < birthday > 20 Aug
So, only one date confirmed according to both statements.
⇒ 18 Aug.

Q15. In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस संख्या का चयन करें जो प्रश्न चिह्न (?) के संकेत पर रखा जा सकता है.

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. 3+17+4+11=35
2+16+10+7=35
So, 6+13+15+1=35
So, 1 is correct choice. 

 

Get Free Study material for all the exams conducted by SSC 2019-2020

You may also like to read:

Click Here to view Latest Govt. Jobs 2019

RRB JE Study Plan

SSC CGL 2019 Study Plan

SSC CHSL Notification: Apply Online