Reasoning Questions for SSC Exams 2019: 23rd March

Dear Students,

As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like SSC CGL, CHSL and many more, so we have given given exams. We are providing daily learning quizzes, we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

Q1. Select the related word from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द का चयन करें.
Cow : Milk :: Bees : ?
गाय: दूध :: मधुमक्खी : ?
(a) Silk/ रेशम
(b) Honey/शहद
(c) Flower/फूल
(d) Water/पानी

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Cow gives milk
Bees give honey

Q2. Select the related number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित संख्या का चयन करें.
64 : 8 :: 0.01 : ?
(a) 0.1
(b) 1
(c) 10
(d) 0.08

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
8² = 64
(0.1)² = 0.01

Q3. A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक शब्द अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
upset, aurora, spurn, strut, status, ?
(a) treasure
(b) perfect
(c) right
(d) unique

Q4. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
AbCdE, DeFgH, GhIjK, JkLmN, ?
(a) OpQrS
(b) NoPqR
(c) MnOpQ
(d) LmNoP

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. AbCdE, DeFgH, GhIjK, JkLmN, MnOpQ
Alternate sequence of capital letters and repetition of last two letters.

Q5. Bobby’s birthday is on Monday 5th June. On what day of the week will be Pinky’s Birthday in the same year if Pinky was born on 22nd September?
बॉबी का जन्मदिन 5 जून सोमवार को है. यदि पिंकी का जन्म 22 सितम्बर को हुआ था तो उसी वर्ष सप्ताह के किस दिन पिंकी का जन्मदिन होगा?
(a) Saturday/शनिवार
(b) Wednesday/बुधवार
(c) Friday/शुक्रवार
(d) Sunday/रविवार

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 5th June Monday {Bobby’s Birthday}
Number of days after 5th June to 22nd September
=25+31+31+22
=109
∴ Number of odd days = 1097= 4 odd days
∴ Pinky’s Birthday on 22nd Sep
∴ 22nd Sep = Monday + 4
= Friday

Q6. If MARBLES is coded as PDUEOHV, then how will GIN be coded as?
यदि MARBLES को PDUEOHV के रूप में लिखा जाता है, तो GIN को कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) SEG
(b) BHU
(c) WGI
(d) JLQ

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. +3 series

S7. Ans.(d);
Sol. Flower is a common noun and also a category itself. Lotus cannot be lily and lily cannot be lotus. So, we consider flower as a category and put lotus and lily differently.

Q8. If in December month on 17th day is Monday. What day will be maximum times in the month?
यदि दिसम्बर महीने में 17 को सोमवार है. तो महीने में अधिकतम दिन कौन सा होगा?
(a) Monday/ सोमवार
(b) Tuesday/मंगलवार
(c) Wednesday/बुधवार
(d)Friday/शुक्रवार

S8. Ans.(a);
Sol. We know that in December, there are 31 days. So, day which are in 1st, 2nd and 3rd December will be maximum day.
Since 17th day of the month is Monday.
So, Monday date = 3, 10, 17, 24, 31 = 5 times

Q10. Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा घन उत्तर आकृति में बिना मुड़े घन के आधार पर नहीं बनाया जा सकता है?

S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. In the following figure, square represents pharmacists, Triangle represents Dancers, circle represents Gynecologists and rectangle represents women. Which set of letters represents Gynecologists who are neither women nor Dancers?
निम्नलिखित आकृति में, वर्ग फार्मासिस्ट का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, त्रिभुज नर्तकियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, सर्कल स्त्री रोग विशेषज्ञों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और आयताकार महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है. अक्षरों का कौन सा सेट स्त्री रोग विशेषज्ञों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जो न तो महिलाएं हैं और न ही नर्तक हैं?

(a)F,B,H
(b) B,D,H
(c)D,E,A
(d) C,H

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. (C, H)

Q12. From the given figure answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded.
दिए गए उत्तर आंकड़ों से, उस का चयन करें जिसमें प्रश्न आंकड़ा छिपा हुआ / एम्बेडेड है।

S12. Ans.(d)

Q13. In a certain code language, ‘+’ represents ‘x’, ‘-‘ represents ‘+’, ‘x’ represents ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ represents ‘-‘. What is the answer to the following question?
किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में ‘+’ ‘x’ को, ‘-‘ ‘+’ को, ‘x’ ‘÷’ को और ‘÷’ ‘-‘ को दर्शाता है. निम्नलिखित प्रश्न का उत्तर क्या है?
75 – 5 + 25 ÷ 125 = ?
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 3
(d) 75

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.
75 – 5 + 25 ÷ 125 = ?
⇒ 75 + 5 × 25 – 125
= 75 + 125 – 125
= 75

Q14. In the following figure, square represents Artists, triangle represents Military officars, circle represents collectors and rectangle represents Fathers. Which set of letters represents collectors who are either military officers or fathers?
निम्नलिखित आकृति में, वर्ग कलाकारों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, त्रिभुज सैन्य अधिकारी का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, सर्कल कलेक्टरों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और आयताकार पिता का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है. पत्रों का कौन सा समूह कलेक्टरों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जो या तो सैन्य अधिकारी या पिता हैं?

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. A, B, G

Q15. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example ‘K’ can be represented by 41, 34 etc and ‘Z’ can be represented by 75, 86 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘PAWN’.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है, उदाहरण ‘K’ को 41, 34 आदि. और ‘Z’ को 75, 86 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘PAWN’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.
99 | P 23 | A 77 | W 59 | N

Get Free Study material for all the exams conducted by SSC 2019-2020

You may also like to read:

Click Here to view Latest Govt. Jobs 2019

RRB JE Study Plan

SSC CGL 2019 Study Plan

SSC CHSL Notification: Apply Online