Reasoning Questions for SSC Exams 2019: 20th February

Dear Students,

As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like SSC CGL, CHSL and many more, so we have given given exams. We are providing daily learning quizzes, we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

Q1. Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure?
उत्तर आकृतियों में निम्न में से कौन सा घन, प्रश्न आकृति में बिना मुड़े घन के आधार पर नहीं बनाया जा सकता है?

Q2. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Politician, Minister, Human
उस आकृति का चयन कीजिए जो दिए गए वर्गों के बीच में अच्छा सम्बन्ध दर्शाता है।
राजनेता, मंत्री, मनुष्य

Q3. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicated how it will appear when opened.
दर्शायी गई आकृति के अनुसार एक कागज के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया जाता है, कागज़ को खोलने पर किस उत्तर आकृति जैसा दिखाई देगा?

S3. Ans. (a)

Q4. In a certain code language, “HAUNTED” is written as “4013592” and “RINGED” is written as “763892”. How is “HINGE” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “HAUNTED” को “4013592” के रुप में लिखा जाता है और “RINGED” को “763892” के रुप में लिखा जाता है। उस कूट भाषा में “HINGE” को क्या लिखा जाएगा?
(a) 36589
(b) 57864
(c) 40359
(d) 46389

Q5. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabetsas shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘L’ can be represented by 11, 42, etc., and ‘A’ can be represented by 65, 96, etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word “FISH”.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्या-समूह, अक्षरों के दो वर्गों द्वारा दर्शाए गए हैं, जैसे कि नीचे गए दो आव्युहों में हैं।आव्यूह I के स्तम्भ और पंक्ति की संख्या 0 से 4 तक दी गई है और आव्यूह II के 5 से 9 तक, इन अव्यूहों से एक अक्षर को पहले उसकी पंक्ति और बाद में स्तम्भ संख्या द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है। उदहारण के लिए ‘L’ को 11, 42 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है तथा ‘A’ को 65, 96 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है। इसी तरह से आपको दिए शब्द “FISH” के लिए समूह को पहचानना है।

(a) 66, 00, 68, 14
(b) 95, 44, 87, 33
(c) 89, 32, 75, 42
(d) 41, 13, 68, 86

Q6. If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि AB रेखा पर एक दर्पण रखा जाता है, तो निम्न में से कौन सी उत्तर आकृति, दी गई आकृति का सही प्रतिबिम्ब होगी?

S6. Ans. (c)

Q7. If 9 θ 11 α 2 = 40 and 13 θ 12 α 3 = 75, then 40 θ 41 α 5 =?
यदि 9 θ 11 α 2 = 40 और 13 θ 12 α 3 = 75 है, तो 40 θ 41 α 5 = ?
(a) 340
(b) 365
(c) 320
(d) 405

S7. Ans. (d);
Sol. (9+11)×2=40
(13+12)×3=75
(40+41)×5=405

Q8. In the following figure, square represents athletes, triangle represents engineers, circle represents fathers and rectangle represents entrepreneurs. Which set of letters represent athletes who are either entrepreneurs or fathers?
निम्नलिखित आकृति में, वर्ग, एथलीटों को दर्शाता है, त्रिभुज, इंजीनियरों को दर्शाता है, वृत्त, पिता और आयत, उद्यमियों को दर्शाता है। अक्षरों का कौन सा समूह एथलीटों को दर्शाता है जो या तो उद्यमी या पिता हैं?

(a) F,E,D
(b) D,E,F,G,H,I
(c) G,H,I
(d) E,H

S8. Ans. (a);
Sol. F, E, D

Q9. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?
कौन सी उत्तर आकृति, प्रश्न आकृति के प्रारूप को पूरा करेगी?

S9. Ans. (a);

Q10.In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों से प्रश्न चिह्न (?) के चिन्ह पर कौन सी संख्या रखी जा सकता है।

(a) 72
(b) 75
(c) 88
(d) 82

S10. Ans.(d);
Sol. (11×2×4)+10=98
(3×6×5)+10=100
(8×9×1)+10=82

Q11. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला दी गई है, जिसमें से एक पद लुप्त है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह सही विकल्प चुनिए, जो इस श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा।
Padma Shri , Padma Bhushan , Padma Vibhushan , ?
पद्म श्री , पद्म भूषण , पद्म विभूषण, ?
(a) Bharat Ratna/ भारत रत्न
(b) Ashok Chakra/ अशोक चक्र
(c) Sahitya Academe Award / साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार
(d) Arjuna Award/ अर्जुन पुरस्कार

S11. Ans.(a);
Sol. Civilian awards in India are arranged in ascending order of merit.

Q12. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला दी गई है, जिसमें एक पद लुप्त है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह सही विकल्प चुनिए, जो इस श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा।
C-3, E-5, G-7, I-9, ___?, ____?
(a) K-11, M-13
(b) L-12, M-14
(c) L-12, N-14
(d) K-12, M-14

S12. Ans.(a);
Sol. The letters in the series are alternate and the numbers indicate their position in the alphabet series. 

Q13. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला दी गई है, जिसमें एक पद लुप्त है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह सही विकल्प चुनिए, जो इस श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा।
HG, IJ, LK, MN, ?
(a) OP
(b) PO
(c) QP
(d) PQ

Q14. Which of the following alternatives will complete the sequence?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा विकल्प इस अनुक्रम को पूरा करेगा?
a__ c __abb__a __bc__bc__ab
(a) cbcaaa
(b) bcccab
(c) bccaac
(d) acbabc

S14.Ans.(c);
Sol. The series is abccab/bcaabc/abccab
Thus, the pattern abccab/bcaabc is repeated.

Q15.How many triangles are there in the given figure?
दी गयी आकृति में कितने त्रिभुज हैं?

(a) 13
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 10

S15. Ans. (a);
Sol. Number of triangles = 13