Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018

Dear Readers,

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 3rd March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 3 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपकी रीजिंग खंड में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी.


Q1. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
 दिए गये शब्दों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) E5T
(b) O9S
(c) U3A
(d) I7M
S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Except U3A other have one vovel and one consonant. 

Q2. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
 दिए गये शब्दों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 862
(b) 835
(c) 439
(d) 147
S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Except 147 addition of three digits comes 16 in rest of the numbers.
8 + 6 + 2 = 16
8 + 3 + 5 = 16
4 + 3 + 9 = 16
1 + 4 + 7 = 12


Q3. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
 दिए गये शब्दों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 45
(b) 56
(c) 55
(d) 78
S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. 
 

Q4. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
नीचे दी गई श्रंखला में एक पद लुप्त है दिए गये विकल्पों में से लुप्त पद का चयन कीजिये. 
MHZ, NIW, OKT, PNQ, ?
(a) QNR
(b) QRN
(c) RNM
(d) QNO
S4. Ans. (b)

Q5. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
नीचे दी गई श्रंखला में एक पद लुप्त है दिए गये विकल्पों में से लुप्त पद का चयन कीजिये. 
CFE, ILK, ORQ, ?
(a) UXW
(b) VYW
(c) UYW
(d) UXX
S5. Ans. (a)

Q6. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
नीचे दी गई श्रंखला में एक पद लुप्त है दिए गये विकल्पों में से लुप्त पद का चयन कीजिये. 
14, 22, 33, 47, 64, ? 
(a) 81
(b) 84
(c) 92
(d) 94
S6. Ans. (b)

Q7. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statement:(कथन:)
(I) Retail shops increasingly want to retain potential buyers.(खुदरा दुकानें तेजी से संभावित खरीदारों को बरकरार रखना चाहते हैं.)
(II) 10 % of the customers are lost due to out of stock products.(स्टाक ख़तम होने के कारण 10% कस्टमर कम हो गये हिं.)
Conclusions:(निष्कर्ष:)
(I) People don’t find their sizes or specific color in stock and then they leave the store without any purchase.(लोग अपने आकार या विशिष्ट रंग को स्टॉक में नहीं पाते हैं और फिर वे बिना किसी खरीद के स्टोर छोड़ देते हैं.)
(II) Retailers want maximum footfall to get converted into purchases.(खुदरा विक्रेता चाहते है कि आने वाले ग्राहक अधिकतम खरीद करें.)
(a) Only conclusion II follows(केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है)
(b) Conclusion I and II both follow(निष्कर्ष I और II अनुसरण करते हैं)
(c) Neither I nor II follow(न तो निष्कर्ष I न ही II अनुसरण करता है)
(d) Only conclusion I follows(केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है)
S7. Ans. (b)

Q8. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
नीचे दी गई श्रंखला में एक पद लुप्त है दिए गये विकल्पों में से लुप्त पद का चयन कीजिये. 
Morning, Afternoon, Evening, ?
(a) Day
(b) Week
(c) Year
(d) Night
S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Morning → Afternoon → Evening → Night 

Q9. A, B, C and X, Y, Z were sitting facing each other. A, B and C were facing south and X, Y and Z were facing north. X was left of Y but in front of A; Z was not at the left end and was not facing C. Who were at the left and right positions respectively?
A, B, C और X, Y, Z एक दूसरे कि ओर मुख करके बैठे हैं. A, B और C का मुख दक्षिण कि ओर और X, Y और Z का मुख उत्तर कि ओर है. X,  Y के बायें है लेकिन A के सामने नहीं, Z बाएं छोर पर नहीं है और उसका मुख C के सामने नहीं है. कौन क्रमश: बाएं और दायें स्थान पर है?
(a) B and Y
(b) C and X
(c) A and Z
(d) A and X
S9. Ans. (d)

Q10. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गये वर्णों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये.
i.   Drama
ii.  Dramatical
iii. Dramaticism
iv. Dramality
v.  Dramatise
(a) i, iv, ii, iii, v
(b) i, iv, ii, v, iii
(c) i, iv, v, iii, ii
(d) iv, i, v, iii, ii
S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Drama, Dramality, Dramatical, Dramaticism, Dramatise 

Q11. In a certain code language “GASTRIC” is written as “UCIREKT”. How will “DECEIVE” be written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में “GASTRIC” को “UCIREKT” लिखा जाता है. उसी कूट भाषा में “DECEIVE” को किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) ACBCCTG
(b) ACACCTG
(c) EGFCGXK
(d) BFCCTGL

S11. Ans. (c)  
 

Q12. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, अज्ञात पद ज्ञात कीजिये.

   
(a) 9
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 2
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Column 1:     Column 3: Similarly Column 2:
9 + 6 = 15     5 + 7 = 12 8 + 6 = 14
15 ÷ 3 = 5    12 ÷ 3 = 4 14 ÷ 2 = 7

Q13. Which of the following interchanges in signs and numbers will make the given equation correct?
दिए गये विकल्पों में से कौन से चिन्हों में बदलाव करके दिया गया समीकरण सही हो जाएगा?
8 × 6 + 4 = 52
(a) × and +, 8 and 52
(b) + and ×, 6 and 4
(c) × and +, 8 and 4
(d) + and ×, 6 and 8
S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. 4 + 6 × 8 = 52
Other options don’t satisfy the condition

Q14. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it? 
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, वर्णों का कौन सा सेट दी गई श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
_cca_a_ca_ac_ab
(a) abcbc
(b) abcbb
(c) abbcc
(d) abccb
S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. a c c a b a c c a b a c c a b 


Q15. From point A, Ram moves 100m in north­east direction, he again turns and moves 100m in south­east direction. He again turns and covers 100m south­west and finally covers 100m in north­west direction. In which direction is he now with respect to A?
एक बिंदु A से, राम 100मी उत्तर-पूर्व दिशा कि ओर चलता है, दोबारा वह दोबारा मुड़ता है और दक्षिण-पुर्व कि 100मी चलता है. वह दोबारा मुड़ता है और 100मी दक्षिण-पश्चिम कि ओर चलता है और अंत में वह उत्तर-पश्चिम दिशा कि ओर 100मी चलता है. A के संदर्भ में किस दिशा में है?
(a) West
(b) South­west
(c) At point A
(d) East
S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. 

 

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD