Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam...

Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018 (Solutions)

Dear Readers,

Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 3rd March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 3 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपकी रीजिंग खंड में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी.

Q1. Rakesh wants to go to the university. He starts from his home which is in the East and comes to a crossing. The road to the left ends in a theatre, straight ahead is the hospital. In which direction is the university?    
(a) North 
(b) South 
(c) East 
(d) West 

Q2. The town of Paranda is located on Green Lake. The town of Akram is west of Paranda. Tokhada is east of Akram but west of Paranda. Kakran is east of Bopri but west of Tokhada and Akram. If they are all in the same district, which town is the farthest west?  
(a) Paranda 
(b) Kakran 
(c) Akram 
(d) Bopri 

Q3. In a March Past, seven persons are standing in a row. Q is standing left to R but right to P. O is standing right to N and left to P. Similarly, S is standing right to R and left of T. Find out who is standing in the middle. 
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) O

Q4. Pointing to a photograph, a woman says, “This man’s son’s sister is my mother-in-law.” How is the woman’s husband related to the man in the photograph?  
(a) Grandson 
(b) Son 
(c) Son-in-law 
(d) Nephew 

Directions (5-6): In a certain code language, 
(A) ‘mxy das zci’ means ‘good little frock’, 
(B) ‘jmx cos zci’ means ‘girl behaves good’;
(C) ‘nvg drs cos’ means ‘girl makes mischief;
(D) ‘das ajp cos’ means ‘little girl fell’. 

Q5. Which word in that language stands for ‘frock’? 
(a) zci
(b) das 
(c) nvg
(d) None of these 

Q6. What is the code for ‘mischief’?
(a) jmx
(b) nvg
(c) drs
(d) either (b) or (c)

Q7. If in a certain code, 15789 is written as EGKPT and 2436 is written as ALUR, how is 24539 written in that code? 
(a) ALGTU
(b) ALEUT
(c) ALGUT
(d) ALGRT

Q8. If AT = 20, BAT = 40, then CAT will be equal to   
(a) 30
(b) 50
(c) 60
(d) 70

Directions: Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of following questions:  
Q9.  
(a) 1 (9) 2
(b) 3 (243) 6
(c) 5 (854) 9 
(d) 4 (441) 7
Q10. 
(a) 11, 15 
(b) 10, 90
(c) 9, 72
(d) 8, 56

Directions (11-12): In each of the following questions, four pairs of words are given out of which the words in three pairs bear a certain common relationship. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related. 

Q11. 
(a) Door : Bang 
(b) Piano : Play 
(c) Rain : Patter 
(d) Drum : Beat 

Q12.
(a) Flower : Petal 
(b) Chair : Leg 
(c) Circle : Arc 
(d) Cover : Page  

Directions(13): In this question, there is some relationship between the two terms to the left of : : and the same relationship holds between the two terms to its right. Find out the missing term. 

Q13. DURXQG : GXUATJ : : SROLFH  : ?
(a) AHPOUR
(b) VUROIK
(c) TROPND
(d) KHYULD

Q14. Which of the following is the same as Steel, Bronze, Brass?  
(a) Calcite 
(b) Magnalium 
(c) Methane 
(d) Zinc 

Q15. Gents is related to Cap in the same way as Ladies is related to? 
(a) Scarf 
(b) Hat 
(c) Handkerchief 
(d) Hairband 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  
Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
Starting from his house in the East, Rakesh moves westwards. Then, the theatre, which is to the left, will be in the South. The hospital, which is straight ahead, will be the West. So, the university will be to the North. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The town of Akram (A) is west of Paranda (P) means A, P. Tokhada (T) is east of Akram but west of Paranda means A, T, P. Kakran (K) is east of Bopri (B) but west to Tokhada and Akram means B, K, A, T. Combining all the arrangements, we get the sequence as B, K, A, T, P. So, farthest west is Bopri. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Q is left to R and to the right of P i.e. P, Q, R.
O is to the right of N and left of P i.e. N, O, P.
So is to the right of R and left of T i.e. R, S, T.
So, the order is: N, O, P, Q, R, S, T.
Clearly, Q is in the middle. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Man’s son’s sister – Man’s daughter. 
So, the man’s daughter is the mother of the woman’s husband. Thus, the woman’s husband is the grandson of the man in the photograph. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Code
Word
zci
good
das
little
mxy
frock
cos
girl
jmx
behaves
nvg/drs
makes
nvg/drs
mischief
ajp
fell
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Code
Word
zci
good
das
little
mxy
frock
cos
girl
jmx
behaves
nvg/drs
makes
nvg/drs
mischief
ajp
fell


S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol.
Number
1
5
7
8
9
2
4
3
6
Code
E
G
K
P
T
A
L
U
R
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Taking A = 1, B = 2, …… T = 20, ……, Z = 26, we have: 
AT = A × T = 1 × 20 = 20; BAT = B × A × T = 2 × 1 × 20 = 40
So, CAT = C × A × T = 3 × 1 × 20 = 60.  

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In all other groups, the number inside the bracket is the sum of cubes of the numbers outside it.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In all other pairs, the sum of the two numbers is a perfect square.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. In all other pairs, second is the noise made by the first. 

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. In all other pairs, second is a part of the first. 

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Each letter of the first group is moved three steps forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the second group. 

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except Magnalium all are alloys.  

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Second is worn by the first on the head. 


@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

You may also like to read:

Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018 (Solutions)_60.1Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018 (Solutions)_70.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?