Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018

Dear Readers,

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 3rd April to 26th April 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 3rd April to 26th April 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपकी रीजिंग खंड में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी.


Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
School : Teacher : : Hospital : ?
(a) Clerk
(b) Doctor
(c) Student
(d) Patient
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
JY : 35 : : RT : ?
(a) 48
(b) 38
(c) 35
(d) 24

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Addition of the value of places.


Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
AD : N : : BD : ? 
(a) P
(b) X
(c) Y
(d) Z
S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.


Q4. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
97 : 2 : : 84 : ?
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 6
(d) 5

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
9 – 7 = 2 
8 – 4 = 4 


Q5. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
(a) Niece
(b) Nephew
(c) Aunt
(d) Sister

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Except Nephew others are female. 


Q6. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
(a) AE
(b) IO
(c) UA
(d) GH

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except GH others are pair of vowels. 


Q7. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
(a) 17
(b) 23
(c) 29
(d) 33

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except 33 others are prime numbers. 


Q8. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
(a) 7214
(b) 3618
(c) 3519
(d) 9436

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
7214 → 7 × 2 = 14
3618 → 3 × 6 = 18 
9436 → 9 × 4 = 36


Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
Glacier, Waterfall, River, ? 
(a) Sea
(b) Rivulet
(c) Mountain
(d) Ice

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Glacier → Water fall → River → Sea


Q10. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है
Statements:(कथन:)
(I) All shawls are carpets.(सभी शाल कारपेट हैं.)
(II) No carpet is a pullover.(कोई कारपेट पुलोवर नहीं है.)
Conclusion:(निष्कर्ष:)
(I) No shawls are pullovers.(कोई शाल पुलोवर नहीं है.)
(II) All carpets are shawls.(सभी कारपेट शाल हैं.)
(a) Conclusion I follows(केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है)
(b) Conclusion II follows(केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है)
(c) Neither I nor II follows(न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है)
(d) Both I and II follows(निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं)
S10. Ans.(a)

Sol.
 


Q11. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘A’ can be represented by 02, 13 etc. and ‘L’ can be represented by 85, 95 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘INSERT’.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘A’ को 02, 13 आदि. और ‘L’ को 85, 95 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘INSERT’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

(a) 78, 43, 86, 01, 77, 89
(b) 89, 42, 97, 01, 66, 23
(c) 56, 31, 76, 23, 66, 23
(d) 11, 66, 23, 87, 10 ,78
S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. 1, 1 = I
6, 6 = N
2, 3 = S
8, 7 = E
1, 0 = R
7, 8 = T


Q12. Introducing a boy, Amar said, “He is the son of my maternal grandfather’s son.” How is that boy related to Amar?
एक लड़के का परिचय करवाते हुए, अमर ने कहा, “वह मेरे मैत्रिक दादा के पुत्र का पुत्र है.” वह लड़का अमर से किस प्रकार संबंधित है?
(a) Maternal uncle(मैत्रिक अंकल)
(b) Nephew(भतीजा)
(c) Brother(भाई)
(d) Cousin(कजिन)

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. 


Q13. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Asia, America, India, Delhi
नीचे दिए गए चित्रों में से कौन सा एशिया, अमेरिका, इंडिया, दिल्ली के मध्य सबसे बेहतर संबंध दर्शाता है?

S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.

S15. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?